INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1305.051. CERTIFICATION REQUIRED. (a) A person may not operate a workers' compensation health care network in this state unless the person holds a certificate issued under this chapter and rules adopted by the commissioner.
(b) A person may not perform any act of a workers' compensation health care network except in accordance with the specific authorization of this chapter or rules adopted by the commissioner.
(c) A health maintenance organization regulated under Chapter 843 or an organization of physicians and providers that operates as a preferred provider benefit plan, as defined by Chapter 1301, may obtain a certification as a workers' compensation health care network in the same manner as any other person if that entity meets the requirements of this chapter and rules adopted by the commissioner under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 4.02, eff. September 1, 2005.