INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1305.152. NETWORK CONTRACTS WITH PROVIDERS. (a) A network shall enter into a written contract with each provider or group of providers that participates in the network. A provider contract under this section is confidential and is not subject to disclosure as public information under Chapter 552, Government Code.
(b) A network is not required to accept an application for participation in the network from a health care provider who otherwise meets the requirements specified in this chapter for participation if the network determines that the network has contracted with a sufficient number of qualified health care providers.
(c) Provider contracts and subcontracts must include, at a minimum, the following provisions:
(1) a hold-harmless clause stating that the network and the network's contracted providers are prohibited from billing or attempting to collect any amounts from employees for health care services under any circumstances, including the insolvency of the insurance carrier or the network, except as provided by Section 1305.451(b)(6);
(2) a statement that the provider agrees to follow treatment guidelines adopted by the network under Section 1305.304, as applicable to an employee's injury;
(3) a continuity of treatment clause that states that if a provider leaves the network, the insurance carrier or network is obligated to continue to reimburse the provider for a period not to exceed 90 days at the contracted rate for care of an employee with a life-threatening condition or an acute condition for which disruption of care would harm the employee;
(4) a clause regarding appeal by the provider of termination of provider status and applicable written notification to employees regarding such a termination, including provisions determined by the commissioner; and
(5) any other provisions required by the commissioner by rule.
(d) Continued care as described by Subsection (c)(3) must be requested by a provider. A dispute involving continuity of care is subject to the dispute resolution process under Subchapter I.
(e) An insurance carrier and a network may not use any financial incentive or make a payment to a health care provider that acts directly or indirectly as an inducement to limit medically necessary services.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 4.02, eff. September 1, 2005.