INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1305.003. LIMITATIONS ON APPLICABILITY. (a) This chapter does not affect the authority of the division of workers' compensation of the department to exercise the powers granted to the division under Title 5, Labor Code, that do not conflict with this chapter.
(b) In the event of a conflict between Title 5, Labor Code, and this chapter as to the provision of medical benefits for injured employees, the establishment and regulation of fees for medical treatments and services, the time frames for payment of medical bills, the operation and regulation of workers' compensation health care networks, the regulation of health care providers who contract with those networks, or the resolution of disputes regarding medical benefits provided through those networks, this chapter prevails.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 4.02, eff. September 1, 2005.