INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1467.089. EFFECT OF DECISION. (a) An arbitrator's decision under Section 1467.088 is binding.
(b) Not later than the 45th day after the date of an arbitrator's decision under Section 1467.088, a party not satisfied with the decision may file an action to determine the payment due to an out-of-network provider.
(c) In an action filed under Subsection (b), the court shall determine whether the arbitrator's decision is proper based on a substantial evidence standard of review.
(d) Not later than the 30th day after the date of an arbitrator's decision under Section 1467.088, a health benefit plan issuer or administrator shall pay to an out-of-network provider any additional amount necessary to satisfy the binding award.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 (S.B. 1264), Sec. 2.15, eff. September 1, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER C. BAD FAITH PARTICIPATION