INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1467.002. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. This chapter applies to:
(1) a health benefit plan offered by a health maintenance organization operating under Chapter 843;
(2) a preferred provider benefit plan, including an exclusive provider benefit plan, offered by an insurer under Chapter 1301; and
(3) an administrator of a health benefit plan, other than a health maintenance organization plan, under Chapter 1551, 1575, or 1579.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2256), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 100 (S.B. 507), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 139 (H.B. 1428), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 (S.B. 1264), Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2019.