INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1467.086. SELECTION AND APPROVAL OF ARBITRATOR. (a) If the parties do not select an arbitrator by mutual agreement on or before the 30th day after the date the arbitration is requested, the party requesting the arbitration shall notify the commissioner, and the commissioner shall select an arbitrator from the commissioner's list of approved arbitrators.
(b) In selecting an arbitrator under this section, the commissioner shall give preference to an arbitrator who is knowledgeable and experienced in applicable principles of contract and insurance law and the health care industry generally.
(c) In approving an individual as an arbitrator, the commissioner shall ensure that the individual does not have a conflict of interest that would adversely impact the individual's independence and impartiality in rendering a decision in an arbitration. A conflict of interest includes current or recent ownership or employment of the individual or a close family member in any health benefit plan issuer or administrator or physician, health care practitioner, or other health care provider.
(d) The commissioner shall immediately terminate the approval of an arbitrator who no longer meets the requirements under this subchapter and rules adopted under this subchapter to serve as an arbitrator.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 (S.B. 1264), Sec. 2.15, eff. September 1, 2019.