INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1467.085. EFFECT OF ARBITRATION AND APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. (a) Notwithstanding Section 1467.004, an out-of-network provider or health benefit plan issuer or administrator may not file suit for an out-of-network claim subject to this chapter until the conclusion of the arbitration on the issue of the amount to be paid in the out-of-network claim dispute.
(b) An arbitration conducted under this subchapter is not subject to Title 7, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 (S.B. 1264), Sec. 2.15, eff. September 1, 2019.