INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1501.609. COVERAGE FOR UNMARRIED CHILDREN. (a) This section applies only if children are eligible for coverage under a large employer health benefit plan.
(b) Any limiting age applicable under a large employer health benefit plan to an unmarried child of an enrollee is 25 years of age.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2005.