INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1501.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agent" means a person who may act as an agent for the sale of a health benefit plan under a license issued under Title 13.
(2) "Dependent" means:
* * *
(K) coverage provided through a jointly managed trust authorized under 29 U.S.C. Section 141 et seq. that contains a plan of benefits for employees that is negotiated in a collective bargaining agreement governing wages, hours, and working conditions of the employees that is authorized under 29 U.S.C. Section 157;
(L) hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance coverage;
(M) reinsurance contracts issued on a stop-loss, quota-share, or similar basis;
(N) short-term major medical contracts;
(O) liability insurance coverage, including general liability insurance coverage and automobile liability insurance coverage, and coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance coverage, including automobile medical payment insurance coverage;
(P) coverage for on-site medical clinics;
(Q) coverage that provides other limited benefits specified by federal regulations; or
(R) other coverage that:
(i) is similar to the coverage described by this subdivision under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other coverage benefits; and
(ii) is specified by federal regulations.
(6) "Health benefit plan issuer" means an entity authorized under this code or another insurance law of this state that provides health insurance or health benefits in this state, including:
(A) an insurance company;
(B) a group hospital service corporation operating under Chapter 842;
(C) a health maintenance organization operating under Chapter 843; and
(D) a stipulated premium company operating under Chapter 884.
(7) "Health status related factor" means:
(A) health status;
(B) medical condition, including both physical and mental illness;
(C) claims experience;
(D) receipt of health care;
(E) medical history;
(F) genetic information;
(G) evidence of insurability, including conditions arising out of acts of family violence; and
(H) disability.
(8) "Large employer" means a person who employed an average of at least 51 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least two employees on the first day of the plan year. The term includes a governmental entity subject to Article 3.51-1, 3.51-4, or 3.51-5, to Subchapter C, Chapter 1364, to Chapter 1578, or to Chapter 177, Local Government Code, that otherwise meets the requirements of this subdivision. For purposes of this definition, a partnership is the employer of a partner.
(9) "Large employer health benefit plan" means a health benefit plan offered to a large employer.
(10) "Large employer health benefit plan issuer" means a health benefit plan issuer, to the extent that the issuer is offering, delivering, issuing for delivery, or renewing health benefit plans subject to Subchapters C and M.
(11) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity.
(12) "Preexisting condition provision" means a provision that excludes or limits coverage as to a disease or condition for a specified period after the effective date of coverage.
* * *