INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1954.054. LAPSE OF OR INSUFFICIENT COVERAGE. If an insurance policy maintained by a transportation network company driver under this subchapter has lapsed or does not provide the coverage required by this subchapter, the transportation network company shall provide the coverage required by this subchapter beginning with the first dollar of a claim against the driver.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 742 (H.B. 1733), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2016.