INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1954.053. INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS: DURING PREARRANGED RIDES. At the time a transportation network company driver is engaged in a prearranged ride, the automobile insurance policy must provide, at a minimum:
(1) coverage with a total aggregate limit of liability of $1 million for death, bodily injury, and property damage for each incident;
(2) uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage where required by Section 1952.101; and
(3) personal injury protection coverage where required by Section 1952.152.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 742 (H.B. 1733), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2016.