INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1954.052. INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS: BETWEEN PREARRANGED RIDES. At the time a transportation network company driver is logged on to the transportation network company's digital network and is available to receive transportation network requests but is not engaged in a prearranged ride, the automobile insurance policy must provide:
(1) the following minimum amounts of liability insurance coverage:
(A) $50,000 for bodily injury to or death for each person in an incident;
(B) $100,000 for bodily injury to or death of a person per incident; and
(C) $25,000 for damage to or destruction of property of others in an incident;
(2) uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage where required by Section 1952.101; and
(3) personal injury protection coverage where required by Section 1952.152.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 742 (H.B. 1733), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2016.