INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2151.201. RATE STANDARDS. Rates for insurance provided under this chapter must be:
(1) just, reasonable, adequate, not excessive, not confiscatory, and not unfairly discriminatory for the risks to which the rates apply; and
(2) sufficient to carry all claims to maturity and meet the expenses incurred in the writing and servicing of the business.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.