INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 462.306. DISCHARGE OF POLICY OBLIGATION. (a) The association shall discharge an impaired insurer's policy obligations, including the duty to defend insureds under a liability insurance policy, to the extent that the policy obligation is a covered claim under this chapter.
(b) In performing the association's statutory obligations, the association may also enforce a duty imposed on the insured or beneficiary under the terms of an insurance policy within the scope of this chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.