INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 462.302. PAYMENT OF COVERED CLAIMS. (a) The association shall pay covered claims that exist before the designation of impairment or that arise:
(1) not later than the 30th day after the date of the designation of impairment;
(2) before the insurance policy expiration date, if that date is not later than the 30th day after the date of the designation of impairment; or
(3) before the insured replaces the insurance policy or causes the policy's cancellation, if the insured does so not later than the 30th day after the date of the designation of impairment.
(b) The association satisfies the obligation to pay a covered claim by paying the claimant the full amount of a covered claim for benefits.
(c) The association's liability is limited to the payment of covered claims. The association is not liable for any other claim or damages against the insured, an impaired insurer, the association, the receiver, the special deputy receiver, the commissioner, or the liquidator, including a claim for:
(1) recovery of attorney's fees, prejudgment or postjudgment interest, or penalties;
(2) extracontractual damages, multiple damages, or exemplary damages; or
(3) any other amount sought in connection with the assertion or prosecution of a claim, without regard to whether the claim is a covered claim, by or on behalf of:
(A) an insured or claimant; or
(B) a provider of goods or services retained by an insured or claimant.
(d) The association shall pay claims in the order the association considers reasonable, including paying as claims are received from the claimants or in groups or categories of claims.
(e) This section does not exclude the payment of workers' compensation benefits or other liabilities or penalties authorized by Title 5, Labor Code, arising from the association's processing and paying workers' compensation benefits after the designation of impairment.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2007.