INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 912.201. SCHEDULE OF CHARGES. A county mutual insurance company shall file with the department a schedule of the amounts the company charges a policyholder or an applicant for a policy, regardless of the term the company uses to refer to those charges, including "rate," "policy fee," "inspection fee," "membership fee," or "initial charge." A county mutual insurance company shall file premium, expense, and loss experience data with the department in the manner prescribed by the commissioner. An insurer shall file the schedules and data required under this section according to rules promulgated by the commissioner.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 21.42, eff. June 11, 2003.