LABOR CODE
Sec. 402.084. RECORD CHECK; RELEASE OF INFORMATION. (a) The division shall perform and release a record check on an employee, including current or prior injury information, to the parties listed in Subsection (b) if:
* * *
(H) an insurer authorized by the Texas Department of Insurance to offer disability insurance in this state.
(c-2) An insurance carrier is not required to demonstrate that a subclaim exists in order to obtain information under Subsection (b)(8).
(c-3) An insurance carrier described by Subsection (b)(8) or an authorized representative of the insurance carrier may submit to the commission on a monthly basis a written request for claims information. The request must contain a list of the names of persons about whom claims information is requested. The insurance carrier must certify in the carrier's request that each person listed is, or has been, an insured under the carrier's insurance program. The commission shall examine the commission's records to identify all claims related to the listed persons. If a claims record exists for a listed person, the commission promptly shall provide information on each workers' compensation claim filed by that person to the carrier or the carrier's representative in an electronic format. The information provided under this subsection must include, if available:
(1) the full name of the workers' compensation claimant;
(2) the social security number of the workers' compensation claimant;
(3) the date of birth of the workers' compensation claimant;
(4) the name of the employer of the workers' compensation claimant;
(5) the date of the injury;
(6) a description of the type of injury or the body part affected, including the workers' compensation claimant's description of how the injury occurred;
(7) the name of the treating doctor;
(8) the name, address, and claim number of the insurance carrier handling the claim;
(9) the name of the insurance adjustor handling the claim; and
(10) the identifying number assigned to the claim by the commission and the commission field office handling the claim.
(c-4) A potential subclaim identified by an insurance carrier described by Subsection (b)(8) or an authorized representative of the insurance carrier may form the basis for the identification and filing of a subclaim against an insurance carrier under this subtitle.
(c-5) Information received under this section by an insurance carrier described by Subsection (b)(8) or an authorized representative of the insurance carrier remains subject to confidentiality requirements of this subtitle while in the possession of the insurance carrier or representative. However, the following laws do not prohibit the commission from disclosing full information regarding a claim as necessary to determine if a valid subclaim exists:
(1) Chapter 552, Government Code;
(2) Chapter 159, Occupations Code; or
(3) any other analogous law restricting disclosure of health care information.
(c-6) The commission may not redact claims records produced in an electronic data format under a request made under this section.
(c-7) An insurance carrier and its authorized representative may request full claims data under Subsection (b)(8), and the records shall be produced once each month. For purposes of this subsection, "full claims data" means an electronic download or tape in an electronic data format of the information listed in Subsection (c-3) on all cases relating to the workers' compensation claimants listed as insureds of the requesting insurance carrier.
(d) The commissioner by rule may establish a reasonable fee, not to exceed five cents for each claimant listed in an information request, for all information requested by an insurance carrier described by Subsection (b)(8) or an authorized representative of the insurance carrier in an electronic data format. The commissioner shall adopt rules under Section 401.024(d) to establish:
(1) reasonable security parameters for all transfers of information requested under this section in electronic data format; and
(2) requirements regarding the maintenance of electronic data in the possession of an insurance carrier described by Subsection (b)(8) or an authorized representative of the insurance carrier.
(e) The insurance carrier or the carrier's authorized representative must execute a written agreement with the commission before submitting the carrier's first request under Subsection (c-3). The agreement must contain a provision by which the carrier and the representative agree to comply with the commission's rules governing security parameters applicable to the transfer of information under Subsection (d)(1) and the maintenance of electronic data under Subsection (d)(2).
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1033, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 2.022, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.132, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1190 (H.B. 251), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.