LABOR CODE
Sec. 402.073. COOPERATION WITH STATE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS. (a) The commissioner and the chief administrative law judge of the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall adopt a memorandum of understanding governing administrative procedure law hearings under this subtitle conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings in the manner provided for a contested case hearing under Chapter 2001, Government Code. The memorandum of understanding must address the payment of costs by parties to a medical fee dispute under Section 413.0312.
(b) In a case in which a hearing is conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings under Section 413.031 or 413.055, the administrative law judge who conducts the hearing for the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall enter the final decision in the case after completion of the hearing.
(c) In a case in which a hearing is conducted in conjunction with Section 402.072, 407.046, 408.023, or 415.034, and in other cases under this subtitle that are not subject to Subsection (b), the administrative law judge who conducts the hearing for the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall propose a decision to the commissioner for final consideration and decision by the commissioner.
(d) The notice of the commissioner's order must include a statement of the right of the person to judicial review of the order.
(e) In issuing an order under this section, the commissioner shall comply with the requirements applicable to a state agency under Section 2001.058, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1.17, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 955, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 2.017, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007 (H.B. 724), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1162 (H.B. 2605), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2011.