LABOR CODE
Sec. 402.083. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INJURY INFORMATION. (a) Information in or derived from a claim file regarding an employee is confidential and may not be disclosed by the division except as provided by this subtitle or other law.
(b) Information concerning an employee who has been finally adjudicated of wrongfully obtaining payment under Section 415.008 is not confidential.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.42, 14.49, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 2.021, eff. September 1, 2005.