LABOR CODE
Sec. 402.00114. DUTIES OF DIVISION; SINGLE POINT OF CONTACT. (a) In addition to other duties required under this title, the division shall:
(1) regulate and administer the business of workers' compensation in this state; and
(2) ensure that this title and other laws regarding workers' compensation are executed.
(b) To the extent determined feasible by the commissioner, the division shall establish a single point of contact for injured employees receiving services from the division.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 1.004, eff. September 1, 2005.