LABOR CODE
Sec. 402.00128. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSIONER. (a) The commissioner shall conduct the daily operations of the division and otherwise implement division policy.
(b) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee may:
(1) investigate misconduct;
(2) hold hearings;
(3) issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents;
(4) administer oaths;
(5) take testimony directly or by deposition or interrogatory;
(6) assess and enforce penalties established under this title;
(7) enter appropriate orders as authorized by this title;
(8) institute an action in the division's name to enjoin the violation of this title;
(9) initiate an action under Section 410.254 to intervene in a judicial proceeding;
(10) prescribe the form, manner, and procedure for the transmission of information to the division;
(11) correct clerical errors in the entry of orders; and
(12) exercise other powers and perform other duties as necessary to implement and enforce this title.
(c) The commissioner is the agent for service of process on out-of-state employers.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 1.004, eff. September 1, 2005.