LABOR CODE
Sec. 402.001. ADMINISTRATION OF SYSTEM: TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION DIVISION. (a) Except as provided by Section 402.002, the Texas Department of Insurance is the state agency designated to oversee the workers' compensation system of this state.
(b) The division of workers' compensation is established as a division within the Texas Department of Insurance to administer and operate the workers' compensation system of this state as provided by this title.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 1.003, eff. September 1, 2005.