LABOR CODE
Sec. 62.0515. APPLICATION OF MINIMUM WAGE TO CERTAIN GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES; CERTAIN AGREEMENTS WITH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the minimum wage provided by this chapter supersedes a wage established in an ordinance, order, or charter provision governing wages in private employment, other than wages under a public contract.
(b) This section does not apply to any state or federal job training or workforce development program.
(c) This section does not apply to a minimum wage established by a governmental entity that applies to a contract or agreement, including a non-annexation agreement, entered into by a governmental entity and a private entity. A private entity that enters into a contract or agreement, including a non-annexation agreement, with a governmental entity, under the terms of which the private entity agrees to comply with a minimum wage established by the governmental entity, is subject to the terms of that contract or agreement, and those terms apply to and may be enforced against a general contractor, subcontractor, developer, and other person with which the private entity contracts in order to comply with the provisions of the original contract or agreement.
(d) For purposes of this section, "governmental entity" includes a municipality, a county, a special district or authority, a junior college district, or another political subdivision of this state.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 461, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.