LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 111.035. LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURES BEFORE ADOPTION OF BUDGET. Until a budget for a fiscal year is adopted by the commissioners court, the county may not make payments during that fiscal year except for emergencies and for obligations legally incurred before the first day of the fiscal year for salaries, utilities, materials, and supplies.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.