LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 133.102. CONSOLIDATED FEES ON CONVICTION. (a) A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs:
(1) $185 on conviction of a felony;
(2) $147 on conviction of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor; or
(3) $62 on conviction of a nonjailable misdemeanor offense, including a criminal violation of a municipal ordinance, other than a conviction of an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle.
(b) The court costs under Subsection (a) shall be collected and remitted to the comptroller in the manner provided by Subchapter B.
(c) The money collected under this section as court costs imposed on offenses committed on or after January 1, 2020, shall be allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e).
(d) The money collected as court costs imposed on offenses committed before January 1, 2004, shall be distributed using historical data so that each account or fund receives the same amount of money the account or fund would have received if the court costs for the accounts and funds had been collected and reported separately. The money collected as court costs imposed on offenses committed on or after January 1, 2004, but before January 1, 2020, shall be allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e), as that subsection existed and was applied on December 31, 2019.
(e) The comptroller shall allocate the court costs received under this section to the following accounts and funds so that each receives to the extent practicable, utilizing historical data as applicable, the same amount of money the account or fund would have received if the court costs for the accounts and funds had been collected and reported separately, except that the account or fund may not receive less than the following percentages:
(1) crime stoppers assistance account
0.2427 percent;
(2) breath alcohol testing account
0.3900 percent;
(3) Bill Blackwood Law Enforcement Management Institute account
1.4741 percent;
(4) Texas Commission on Law Enforcement account
3.4418 percent;
(5) law enforcement and custodial officer supplement retirement trust fund
7.2674 percent;
(6) criminal justice planning account
8.5748 percent;
(7) an account in the state treasury to be used only for the establishment and operation of the Center for the Study and Prevention of Juvenile Crime and Delinquency at Prairie View A&M University
0.8540 percent;
(8) compensation to victims of crime account
24.6704 percent;
(9) emergency radio infrastructure account
3.6913 percent;
(10) judicial and court personnel training account
3.3224 percent;
(11) an account in the state treasury to be used for the establishment and operation of the Correctional Management Institute of Texas and Criminal Justice Center account
0.8522 percent;
(12) fair defense account
17.8857 percent;
(13) judicial fund
12.2667 percent;
(14) DNA testing account
0.1394 percent;
(15) specialty court account
1.0377 percent;
(16) statewide electronic filing system account
0.5485 percent;
(17) jury service fund
6.4090 percent;
(18) youth diversion account
2.5956 percent; and
(19) transportation administrative fee account
4.3363 percent.
(f) Of each dollar credited to the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement account under Subsection (e)(4):
(1) 33.3 cents may be used only to pay administrative expenses; and
(2) the remainder may be used only to pay expenses related to continuing education for persons licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 62(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 701 (H.B. 442), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1249 (S.B. 1664), Sec. 13(b), eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 966 (S.B. 2053), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 1.03, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 525 (H.B. 3186), Sec. 14, eff. January 1, 2024.