LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 133.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Fee" means:
(A) a criminal fee listed under Section 133.003; and
(B) a civil fee listed under Section 133.004.
(2) "Indigent" means an individual who earns not more than 125 percent of the income standard established by applicable federal poverty guidelines.
(3) "Treasurer" means the custodian of money in a municipal or county treasury, as appropriate.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 62(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004.