LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 133.058. PORTION OF FEE RETAINED. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipality or county may retain 10 percent of the money collected from fees as a service fee for the collection if the municipality or county remits the remainder of the fees to the comptroller within the period prescribed by Section 133.055(a).
(b) A municipality or county may retain an amount greater than 10 percent of the money collected from fees if retention of the greater amount is authorized by law.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 472 (S.B. 41), Sec. 5.01(g)(5), eff. January 1, 2022.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 919 (S.B. 1923), Sec. 8
(d) A county may not retain a service fee on the collection of a reimbursement or other fee or fine:
(1) for the judicial fund;
(2) under Article 42A.303 or 42A.653, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3) under Section 51.851, Government Code; or
(4) under Section 51.971, Government Code.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 472 (S.B. 41), Sec. 3.11
(d) A county may not retain a service fee on the collection of a fee or fine:
(1) for the judicial fund;
(2) under Article 42A.303 or 42A.653, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3) under Section 51.851, Government Code; or
(4) for any state consolidated filing fee under Section 133.151.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 891), Sec. 15.04(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 62(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 899 (S.B. 1863), Sec. 10.02, eff. August 29, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1171 (H.B. 2949), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 41.02, eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 460 (S.B. 967), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2302), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.75, eff. January 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 190 (S.B. 42), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 891), Sec. 15.04(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 4.35, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 472 (S.B. 41), Sec. 3.11, eff. January 1, 2022.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 472 (S.B. 41), Sec. 5.01(g)(5), eff. January 1, 2022.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 919 (S.B. 1923), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2021.