LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 133.101. MEANING OF CONVICTION. In this subchapter, a person is considered to have been convicted in a case if:
(1) a judgment, a sentence, or both a judgment and a sentence are imposed on the person;
(2) the person receives community supervision, deferred adjudication, or deferred disposition; or
(3) the court defers final disposition of the case or imposition of the judgment and sentence.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 62(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004.