LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.101. SUBCHAPTER APPLICABLE PRIMARILY TO MUNICIPALITY WITH POPULATION OF 1.5 MILLION OR MORE; APPLICATION OF OTHER SUBCHAPTERS. (a) Except as otherwise provided, this subchapter applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of Subchapters A-F apply to each municipality covered under this subchapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.