LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.123. INVESTIGATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Complainant" means a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer.
(2) "Investigation" means an administrative investigation, conducted by the municipality, of alleged misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer that could result in punitive action against that person.
(3) "Investigator" means an agent or employee of the municipality who is assigned to conduct an investigation.
(4) "Punitive action" means a disciplinary suspension, indefinite suspension, demotion in rank, reprimand, or any combination of those actions.
(5) "Normally assigned working hours" includes those hours during which a fire fighter or police officer is actually at work or at the person's assigned place of work, but does not include any time when the person is off duty on authorized leave, including sick leave.
(b) An investigator may interrogate a fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an investigation only during the fire fighter's or police officer's normally assigned working hours unless:
(1) the seriousness of the investigation, as determined by the fire fighter's or police officer's department head or the department head's designee, requires interrogation at another time; and
(2) the fire fighter or police officer is compensated for the interrogation time on an overtime basis.
(c) The department head may not consider work time missed from regular duties by a fire fighter or police officer due to participation in the conduct of an investigation in determining whether to impose a punitive action or in determining the severity of a punitive action.
(d) An investigator may not interrogate a fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an investigation or conduct any part of the investigation at that person's home without that person's permission.
(e) A person may not be assigned to conduct an investigation if the person is the complainant, the ultimate decisionmaker regarding disciplinary action, or a person who has any personal involvement regarding the alleged misconduct. A fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an investigation has the right to inquire and, on inquiry, to be informed of the identities of each investigator participating in an interrogation of the fire fighter or police officer. Not later than the 30th day after the date that a complaint is received by an investigator, the investigator must inform the fire fighter in writing of the nature of the investigation and the name of each person who complained about the fire fighter, if known, concerning the matters under investigation unless:
(1) a criminal investigation has been initiated as a result of the complaint; or
(2) the disclosure of information concerning the name of the complainant or the matters under investigation would hinder a criminal investigation.
(f) Before an investigator may interrogate a fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an investigation, the investigator must inform the fire fighter or police officer in writing of the nature of the investigation and the name of each person who complained about the fire fighter or police officer concerning the matters under investigation. An investigator may not conduct an interrogation of a fire fighter or police officer based on a complaint by a complainant who is not a peace officer unless the complainant verifies the complaint in writing before a public officer who is authorized by law to take statements under oath. In an investigation authorized under this subsection, an investigator may interrogate a fire fighter or police officer about events or conduct reported by a witness who is not a complainant without disclosing the name of the witness. Not later than the 48th hour before the hour on which an investigator begins to interrogate a fire fighter or police officer regarding an allegation based on a complaint, affidavit, or statement, the investigator shall give the fire fighter or police officer a copy of the affidavit, complaint, or statement. An interrogation may be based on a complaint from an anonymous complainant if the departmental employee receiving the anonymous complaint certifies in writing, under oath, that the complaint was anonymous. This subsection does not apply to an on-the-scene investigation that occurs immediately after an incident being investigated if the limitations of this subsection would unreasonably hinder the essential purpose of the investigation or interrogation. If the limitation would hinder the investigation or interrogation, the fire fighter or police officer under investigation must be furnished, as soon as practicable, a written statement of the nature of the investigation, the name of each complaining party, and the complaint, affidavit, or statement.
(g) An interrogation session of a fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an investigation may not be unreasonably long. In determining reasonableness, the gravity and complexity of the investigation must be considered. The investigators shall allow reasonable interruptions to permit the fire fighter or police officer to attend to personal physical necessities.
(h) An investigator may not threaten a fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an investigation with punitive action during an interrogation. However, an investigator may inform a fire fighter or police officer that failure to truthfully answer reasonable questions directly related to the investigation or to fully cooperate in the conduct of the investigation may result in punitive action.
(i) If prior notification of intent to record an interrogation is given to the other party, either the investigator or the fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an interrogation may record the interrogation.
* * *