LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.054. DEMOTIONS. (a) If the head of the fire or police department wants a fire fighter or police officer under his supervision or jurisdiction to be involuntarily demoted, the department head may recommend in writing to the commission that the commission demote the fire fighter or police officer.
(b) The department head must include in the recommendation for demotion the reasons the department head recommends the demotion and a request that the commission order the demotion. The department head must immediately furnish a copy of the recommendation in person to the affected fire fighter or police officer.
(c) The commission may refuse to grant the request for demotion. If the commission believes that probable cause exists for ordering the demotion, the commission shall give the fire fighter or police officer written notice to appear before the commission for a public hearing at a time and place specified in the notice. The commission shall give the notice before the 10th day before the date the hearing will be held.
(d) The fire fighter or police officer is entitled to a full and complete public hearing, and the commission may not demote a fire fighter or police officer without that public hearing.
(e) A voluntary demotion in which the fire fighter or police officer has accepted the terms of the demotion in writing is not subject to this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.