LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.115. PAYMENT OF ACCUMULATED VACATION LEAVE IN POPULOUS MUNICIPALITY. (a) This section applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.1 million or more.
(b) A fire fighter or police officer who leaves the classified service for any reason is entitled to receive in a lump-sum payment the full amount of the person's salary for the period of the person's accumulated vacation leave up to a maximum of 60 working days.
(c) A fire fighter or police officer who leaves the classified service or dies as the result of a line of duty injury or illness or the beneficiaries of that fire fighter or police officer are entitled to the full amount of the fire fighter's or police officer's salary for the total accumulated vacation leave.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 62, 63, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.