LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.036. PROCEDURE FOR MAKING PROMOTIONAL APPOINTMENTS. (a) When a vacancy occurs in a nonentry position that is not appointed by the department head as provided by Sections 143.014 and 143.102, the vacancy shall be filled as prescribed by this section and Section 143.108, as applicable. A vacancy in a fire fighter position described by this subsection occurs on the date the position is vacated by:
(1) resignation;
(2) retirement;
(3) death;
(4) promotion; or
(5) issuance of an indefinite suspension in accordance with Section 143.052(b).
(b) If an eligibility list for the position to be filled exists on the date the vacancy occurs, the director, on request by the department head, shall certify to the department head the names of the three persons having the highest grades on that eligibility list. The commission shall certify the names within 10 days after the date the commission is notified of the vacancy. If fewer than three names remain on the eligibility list or if only one or two eligible promotional candidates passed the promotional examination, each name on the list must be submitted to the department head.
(c) In a municipality with a population of less than 1.5 million, the commission shall submit names from an existing eligibility list to the department head until the vacancy is filled or the list is exhausted.
(d) If an eligibility list does not exist on the date a vacancy occurs or a new position is created, the commission shall hold an examination to create a new eligibility list within 90 days after the date the vacancy occurs or a new position is created.
(e) If an eligibility list exists on the date a vacancy occurs, the department head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from the eligibility list furnished by the commission within 60 days after the date the vacancy occurs. If an eligibility list does not exist, the department head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from an eligibility list that the commission shall provide within 90 days after the date the vacancy occurs. This subsection does not apply in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(f) Unless the department head has a valid reason for not appointing the person, the department head shall appoint the eligible promotional candidate having the highest grade on the eligibility list. If the department head has a valid reason for not appointing the eligible promotional candidate having the highest grade, the department head shall personally discuss the reason with the person being bypassed before appointing another person. The department head shall also file the reason in writing with the commission and shall provide the person with a copy of the written notice. On application of the bypassed eligible promotional candidate, the reason the department head did not appoint that person is subject to review by the commission or, on the written request of the person being bypassed, by an independent third party hearing examiner under Section 143.057.
(g) If a person is bypassed, the person's name is returned to its place on the eligibility list and shall be resubmitted to the department head if a vacancy occurs. If the department head refuses three times to appoint a person, files the reasons for the refusals in writing with the commission, and the commission does not set aside the refusals, the person's name shall be removed from the eligibility list.
(h) Each promotional eligibility list remains in existence for one year after the date on which the written examination is given, unless exhausted. At the expiration of the one-year period, the eligibility list expires and a new examination may be held.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 26(f), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 869 (S.B. 1050), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.