LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.116. PAYMENT OF SICK LEAVE ON TERMINATION OF SERVICE. (a) A fire fighter or police officer who leaves the classified service for any reason or the beneficiaries of a fire fighter or police officer who dies as a result of a line of duty injury or illness are entitled to receive in a lump-sum payment the full amount of the fire fighter's or police officer's accumulated sick leave as provided by Subsections (b)-(e).
(b) A fire fighter or police officer hired before September 1, 1985, is entitled to have sick leave accumulated without limit. Sick leave accumulated before September 1, 1985, is valued at the amount of the fire fighter's or police officer's salary on August 31, 1985. Sick leave accumulated after September 1, 1985, is valued at the fire fighter's or police officer's average salary in the fiscal year in which the sick leave was accumulated.
(c) Each day or part of a day of sick leave used by a fire fighter or police officer is charged to that person's earliest acquired unused accumulated day of sick leave, in the same manner as is used in the "first in, first out" accounting principle.
(d) Each fire fighter or police officer hired before September 1, 1985, may select coverage under the municipal ordinance governing sick leave benefits and policy for the municipal employees who are not subject to this chapter. This option is a onetime only option that expires on December 31 of the year in which this section takes effect in that municipality.
(e) The sick leave of a fire fighter or police officer who becomes a member of the fire or police department on or after September 1, 1985, is covered by the municipal ordinance governing sick leave benefits and policy for the municipal employees who are not subject to this chapter.
(f) The municipality shall provide in its annual budget a sum reasonably calculated to provide funding for sick leave benefits for the fiscal year covered by that budget.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.