LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.014. APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF PERSON CLASSIFIED IMMEDIATELY BELOW DEPARTMENT HEAD. (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) If approved by the governing body of the municipality by resolution or ordinance, the head of a fire or police department in the municipality in which at least four classifications exist below the classification of department head may appoint each person occupying an authorized position in the classification immediately below that of department head, as prescribed by this section. The classification immediately below that of department head may include a person who has a different title but has the same pay grade.
(c) In a police department, the total number of persons appointed to the classification immediately below that of department head may not exceed the total number of persons, plus one, serving in that classification on January 1, 1983. In a fire department in a municipality having fewer than 300 certified fire fighters, the department head may appoint not more than one person to the classification immediately below that of department head. If a municipality has 300 to 600 certified fire fighters, the department head may appoint two persons to the classification. If a municipality has more than 600 certified fire fighters, the department head may appoint three persons to the classification. This subsection does not apply to a municipality that has adopted The Fire and Police Employee Relations Act (Article 5154c-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) unless the municipality specifically adopts the appointment procedure prescribed by this subsection through the collective bargaining process.
(d) A person appointed to a position in the classification immediately below that of the head of the police department must:
(1) be employed by the municipality's police department as a sworn police officer;
(2) have at least two years' continuous service in that department as a sworn police officer; and
(3) meet the requirements for appointment as head of a police department prescribed by Section 143.013(b).
(e) A person appointed to a position in the classification immediately below that of the head of the fire department must:
(1) be employed by the municipality's fire department;
(2) have a permanent classification in at least an officer level; and
(3) meet the requirements for appointment as head of a fire department prescribed by Section 143.013(b).
(f) The department head shall make each appointment under this section within 90 days after the date a vacancy occurs in the position.
(g) A person appointed under this section serves at the pleasure of the department head. A person who is removed from the position by the department head shall be reinstated in the department and placed in the same classification, or its equivalent, that the person held before appointment. The person retains all rights of seniority in the department.
(h) If a person appointed under this section is charged with an offense in violation of civil service rules and indefinitely suspended by the department head, the person has the same rights and privileges of a hearing before the commission in the same manner and under the same conditions as a classified employee. If the commission, a hearing examiner, or a court of competent jurisdiction finds the charges to be untrue or unfounded, the person shall immediately be restored to the same classification, or its equivalent, that the person held before appointment. The person has all the rights and privileges of the prior position according to seniority, and shall be repaid for any lost wages.
(i) A person serving under permanent appointment in a position in the classification immediately below that of the department head on September 1, 1983, is not required to meet the requirements of this section or to be appointed or reappointed as a condition of tenure or continued employment.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.