LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.042. ASSIGNMENT PAY. (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) The governing body of a municipality may authorize assignment pay for fire fighters and police officers who perform specialized functions in their respective departments.
(c) The assignment pay is in an amount and is payable under conditions set by ordinance and is in addition to the regular pay received by members of the fire or police department.
(d) If the ordinance applies equally to each person who meets the criteria established by the ordinance, the ordinance may provide for payment to each fire fighter and police officer who meets training or education criteria for an assignment or the ordinance may set criteria that provide for payment only to a fire fighter or police officer in a special assignment.
(e) The head of the fire or police department is not eligible for the assignment pay authorized by this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.