LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.081. DETERMINATION OF PHYSICAL AND MENTAL FITNESS. (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) If a question arises as to whether a fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person's duties, the fire fighter or police officer shall submit to the commission a report from the person's personal physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate.
(c) If the commission, the department head, or the fire fighter or police officer questions the report, the commission shall appoint a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate, to examine the fire fighter or police officer and to submit a report to the commission, the department head, and the person.
(d) If the report of the appointed physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate, disagrees with the report of the fire fighter's or police officer's personal physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate, the commission shall appoint a three-member board composed of a physician, a psychiatrist, and a psychologist, or any combination, as appropriate, to examine the fire fighter or police officer. The board's findings as to the person's fitness for duty shall determine the issue.
(e) The fire fighter or police officer shall pay the cost of the services of the person's personal physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate. The municipality shall pay all other costs.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 26(h), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 890, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.