LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.1115. DETERMINATION OF PHYSICAL AND MENTAL FITNESS. (a) This section provides the exclusive procedure for determining whether a fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person's duties or assignment.
(b) On receiving a written order by the department head, a fire fighter or police officer shall submit to the commission a report from the person's personal physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate.
(c) If the commission, the department head, or the fire fighter or police officer questions the report, the commission shall appoint a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate, to examine the fire fighter or police officer and to submit a report to the commission, the department head, and the person.
(d) If the report of the appointed physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate, disagrees with the report of the fire fighter's or police officer's personal physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate, the commission shall appoint an independent three-member board composed of a physician, a psychiatrist, and a psychologist or any combination, as appropriate, to examine the fire fighter or police officer. The board shall submit to the commission a written report of its finding regarding whether the fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person's duties or assignment. The commission, at its next regularly scheduled meeting after the date it receives the report of the board, shall determine whether the fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person's duties or assignment. The commission shall base its determination exclusively on the report of the board.
(e) The fire fighter or police officer shall pay the cost of the services of the person's personal physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, as appropriate. The municipality shall pay all other costs.
(f) The commission may not appoint a person to serve on a board appointed under Subsection (d) if the person receives any compensation from the municipality, other than compensation for the person's services as a board member.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 890, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.