LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.016. PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF CHAPTER. (a) A fire fighter or police officer commits an offense if the person violates this chapter.
(b) An offense under this section or Section 143.009 is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $10 or more than $100, confinement in the county jail for not more than 30 days, or both fine and confinement.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. CLASSIFICATION AND APPOINTMENT