LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.033. PROMOTIONAL EXAMINATION GRADES. (a) The grading of each promotional examination shall begin when one eligible promotional candidate completes the examination. As the eligible promotional candidates finish the examination, the examinations shall be graded at the examination location and in the presence of any candidate who wants to remain during the grading.
(b) Each police officer is entitled to receive one point for each year of seniority as a classified police officer in that department, with a maximum of 10 points. Each fire fighter is entitled to receive one point for each year of seniority in that department, with a maximum of 10 points.
(c) Unless a different procedure is adopted under an alternate promotional system as provided by Section 143.035, the grade that must be placed on the eligibility list for each police officer or fire fighter shall be computed by adding the applicant's points for seniority to the applicant's grade on the written examination, but for a fire fighter applicant only if the applicant scores a passing grade on the written examination. Each applicant's grade on the written examination is based on a maximum grade of 100 points and is determined entirely by the correctness of the applicant's answers to the questions. The passing grade in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more is prescribed by Section 143.108. In a municipality with a population of less than 1.5 million, all police officer applicants who receive a grade of at least 70 points shall be determined to have passed the examination and all fire fighter applicants who receive a grade on the written examination of at least 70 points shall be determined to have passed the examination. If a tie score occurs, the commission shall determine a method to break the tie.
(d) Within 24 hours after a promotional examination is held, the commission shall post the individual raw test scores on a bulletin board located in the main lobby of the city hall.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 26(d), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 713, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 869 (S.B. 1050), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.