LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.035. ALTERNATE PROMOTIONAL SYSTEM IN POLICE DEPARTMENT. (a) This section does not apply to a municipality that has adopted The Fire and Police Employee Relations Act (Article 5154c-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(b) On the recommendation of the head of the police department and a majority vote of the sworn police officers in the department, the commission may adopt an alternate promotional system to select persons to occupy nonentry level positions other than positions that are filled by appointment by the department head. The promotional system must comply with the requirements prescribed by this section.
(c) The commission shall order the director to conduct an election and to submit the revised promotional system either to all sworn police officers within the rank immediately below the classification for which the promotional examination is to be administered or to all sworn police officers in the department.
(d) The director shall hold the election on or after the 30th day after the date notice of the election is posted at the department. The election shall be conducted throughout each regular work shift at an accessible location within the department during a 24-hour period.
(e) The ballot shall contain the specific amendment to the promotional procedure. Each sworn police officer shall be given the opportunity to vote by secret ballot "for" or "against" the amendment.
(f) The revised promotional system must be approved by a majority vote of the sworn police officers voting. A defeated promotional system amendment may not be placed on a ballot for a vote by the sworn police officers for at least 12 months after the date the prior election was held, but this provision does not apply if the head of the department recommends a different proposal to the commission.
(g) The commission shall canvass the votes within 30 days after the date the election is held. An appeal alleging election irregularity must be filed with the commission within five working days after the date the election closes. If approved by the sworn police officers, the promotional system amendment becomes effective after all election disputes have been ruled on and the election votes have been canvassed by the commission.
(h) At any time after an alternate promotional system has been adopted under this section and has been in effect for at least 180 days, the department head may petition the commission to terminate the alternate system, and the commission shall terminate the alternate system.
(i) At any time after an alternate promotional system has been adopted under this section and has been in effect for at least 180 days, a petition signed by at least 35 percent of the sworn police officers may be submitted to the commission asking that the alternate promotional system be reconsidered. If a petition is submitted, the commission shall, within 60 days after the date the petition is filed, hold an election as prescribed by this section. If a majority of those voting vote to terminate, the commission shall terminate the alternate promotional system.
(j) If the alternate system is terminated, an additional list may not be created under the alternate system.
(k) A promotional list may not be created if an election under this section is pending. An existing eligibility list, whether created under the system prescribed by this chapter or created under an alternate system adopted under this section, may not be terminated before or extended beyond its expiration date. A person promoted under an alternate system has the same rights and the same status as a person promoted under this chapter even if the alternate system is later terminated.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1018, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.