LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.118. APPEAL OF DISCIPLINARY SUSPENSION. (a) If a suspended fire fighter or police officer appeals a disciplinary suspension to the commission, the commission shall determine if just cause exists for the suspension.
(b) If the commission finds that the period of disciplinary suspension should be reduced, the commission may order a reduction in the period of suspension. The commission may reverse the department head's decision and instruct the department head to immediately restore the fire fighter or police officer to the person's prior position and to repay the person for any lost wages.
(c) If the department head refuses to obey a commission order, the provisions of Section 143.120 relating to the department head's refusal apply.
(d) The provisions of Subsections (b) and (e) of Section 143.120 of this chapter apply to this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 7, eff. June 14, 1989.