LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.044. CERTIFICATION, EDUCATIONAL INCENTIVE, AND FITNESS INCENTIVE PAY. (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) If each fire fighter or police officer in a municipality is afforded an opportunity to qualify for certification, the municipality's governing body may authorize certification pay to those fire fighters who meet the requirements for certification set by the Texas Commission on Fire Protection or for those police officers who meet the requirements for certification set by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.
(c) If the criteria for educational incentive pay are clearly established, are in writing, and are applied equally to each fire fighter or police officer in a municipality who meets the criteria, the municipality's governing body may authorize educational incentive pay for each fire fighter or police officer who has successfully completed courses at an accredited college or university.
(d) If the criteria for fitness incentive pay are clearly established, are in writing, and are applied equally to each fire fighter or police officer in a municipality who meets the criteria, the municipality's governing body may authorize fitness incentive pay for each fire fighter or police officer who successfully meets the criteria.
(e) The certification pay, educational incentive pay, and fitness incentive pay are in addition to a fire fighter's or police officer's regular pay.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 552 (H.B. 1213), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 552 (H.B. 1213), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 686), Sec. 2.51, eff. May 18, 2013.