LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.023. ELIGIBILITY FOR BEGINNING POSITION. (a) A person may not take an entrance examination for a beginning position in the police department unless the person is at least 18 years of age. A person may not take an entrance examination for a beginning position in the fire department unless the person is at least 18 years of age but not 36 years of age or older.
(b) A person may not be certified as eligible for a beginning position in a fire department if the person is 36 years of age or older.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 418 (H.B. 1661), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.
(d) An applicant may not be certified as eligible for a beginning position with a fire department unless the applicant meets all legal requirements necessary to become eligible for future certification by the Commission on Fire Protection Personnel Standards and Education.
(e) An applicant may not be certified as eligible for a beginning position with a police department unless the applicant meets all legal requirements necessary to become eligible for future licensing by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.
(f) Each police officer and fire fighter affected by this chapter must be able to read and write English.
(g) In addition to meeting the requirements prescribed by this section, an applicant for a beginning position in a police department in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more must meet the requirements prescribed by Section 143.105.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 380 (S.B. 1421), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 273 (S.B. 461), Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 686), Sec. 2.49, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 418 (H.B. 1661), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.