LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.001. PURPOSE. (a) The purpose of this chapter is to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants.
(b) The members of the Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission shall administer this chapter in accordance with this purpose.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.