LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.128. STEP I GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE. (a) To begin a grievance action, a fire fighter or police officer must file a completed written step I grievance form with the person's department head or departmental grievance counselor within 30 days after the date the fire fighter or police officer knew or should have known of the action or inaction for which the person feels aggrieved occurred. A step I grievance form may be obtained from the departmental grievance counselor. If the form is not timely filed, the grievance is waived.
(b) If the form is filed, the departmental grievance counselor shall arrange a meeting of the fire fighter or police officer, that person's immediate supervisor or other appropriate supervisor or both, and the person or persons against whom the grievance is lodged. The departmental grievance counselor shall schedule the step I meeting within 30 calendar days after the date the grievance is filed. If the grievance is lodged against the department head, the department head may send a representative.
(c) The fire fighter's or police officer's immediate supervisor or other appropriate supervisor, or both, shall fully, candidly, and openly discuss the grievance with the fire fighter or police officer in a sincere attempt to resolve it.
(d) Regardless of the outcome of the meeting, the fire fighter's or police officer's immediate supervisor or other appropriate supervisor, or both, shall provide a written response to the fire fighter or police officer, with a copy to the grievance counselor, within 15 calendar days after the date the meeting occurs. The response must include the supervisor's evaluation and proposed solution. The response shall either be personally delivered to the fire fighter or police officer or be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last home address provided by that person.
(e) If the proposed solution is not acceptable, the fire fighter or police officer may file a step II grievance form with the department head or the departmental grievance counselor in accordance with Section 143.129. If the aggrieved fire fighter or police officer fails to timely file a step II grievance form, the solution is considered accepted.
(f) If the supervisor does not provide the response required by Subsection (d) before the 16th day after the date the meeting occurs, the department head shall sustain the fire fighter's or police officer's grievance.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 33(c), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1415 (S.B. 1896), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.