LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.1251. REAPPOINTMENT AFTER RESIGNATION. The commission may adopt rules to allow a police officer who voluntarily resigns from the department to be reappointed to the department without taking another departmental entrance examination.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 64, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.