LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.008. ADOPTION AND PUBLICATION OF RULES. (a) A commission shall adopt rules necessary for the proper conduct of commission business.
(b) The commission may not adopt a rule permitting the appointment or employment of a person who is:
(1) without good moral character;
(2) physically or mentally unfit; or
(3) incompetent to discharge the duties of the appointment or employment.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules that prescribe cause for removal or suspension of a fire fighter or police officer. The rules must comply with the grounds for removal prescribed by Section 143.051.
(d) The commission shall publish each rule it adopts and each classification and seniority list for the fire and police departments. The rules and lists shall be made available on demand. A rule is considered to be adopted and sufficiently published if the commission adopts the rule by majority vote and causes the rule to be written, typewritten, or printed. Publication in a newspaper is not required and the governing body of the municipality is not required to act on the rule.
(e) A rule is not valid and binding on the commission until the commission:
(1) mails a copy of the rule to the commissioner, if the municipality has an elected commissioner, and to department heads of the fire and police departments;
(2) posts a copy of the rule for a seven-day period at a conspicuous place in the central fire and police stations; and
(3) mails a copy of the rule to each branch fire station.
(f) The director shall keep copies of all rules for free distribution to members of the fire and police departments who request copies and for inspection by any interested person.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.