LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.005. STATUS OF EMPLOYEES IF CHAPTER ADOPTED. (a) Each fire fighter or police officer serving in a municipality that adopts this chapter and who has been in the service of the municipality for more than six months at the time this chapter is adopted and who is entitled to civil service classification has the status of a civil service employee and is not required to take a competitive examination to remain in the position the person occupies at the time of the adoption.
(b) In a municipality that adopts this chapter, an employee of the fire department whose primary duties are to provide emergency medical services for the municipality is considered to be a fire fighter who is a member of the fire department performing fire medical emergency technology, entitled to civil service protection, and covered by this chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1034 (H.B. 1126), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.
Text of section as added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., Ch. 129 (H.B. 263), Sec. 1
For text of section as added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 869 (S.B. 1050), Sec. 1, see other Sec. 143.0051.