LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.1018. EX PARTE COMMUNICATIONS. (a) While any matter subject to a hearing under this chapter is pending, a person may not, except in giving sworn testimony at the hearing or as otherwise provided by law, communicate with the commission, a hearing examiner, or a grievance examiner regarding the facts of the matter under consideration unless the other party or their representative is present. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, it shall not be a violation for either party to file written briefs or written motions in the case if copies were served on the opposing party.
(b) If the commission, hearing examiner, grievance examiner, or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that a person has violated Subsection (a) on behalf of and with the knowledge of the fire fighter or police officer who filed the appeal, request for a review, or grievance, a ruling shall be entered that dismisses the appeal, review, or grievance. If the commission, hearing examiner, grievance examiner, or a court of competent jurisdiction determines that a person violated Subsection (a) on behalf of or in favor of the department head or the department head's representative or on behalf of and with the knowledge of a person against whom a grievance was filed, a ruling shall be entered that upholds the position of the fire fighter or police officer that filed the appeal, request for a review, or grievance.
(c) While any matter subject to a hearing under the grievance procedure of Section 143.130 is pending, the director shall only send the name of the parties to the grievance, the original grievance, the written responses to the grievance, and any documents filed in the case by either party if copies were served upon the opposing party.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.