LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.102. APPOINTMENT OF ASSISTANT CHIEF. (a) The head of the fire or police department may appoint a person to a command staff position at the rank of assistant chief as prescribed by this section.
(b) The heads of the fire and police departments shall establish required qualifying criteria for persons appointed to command staff positions at the rank of assistant chief in their respective departments. The required qualifying criteria used to select an assistant chief of the fire department must include criteria relating to management experience, educational and training background, special experience, and a performance evaluation. The required qualifying criteria must be approved by a vote of two-thirds of the municipality's governing body present and voting. The head of the police or fire department may not make an appointment until the required qualifying criteria are established and approved as prescribed by this subsection.
(c) To be eligible for appointment to a position at the rank of assistant chief of a police department, a person must:
(1) be a member of the classified service;
(2) have served for at least five years in the department as a sworn police officer; and
(3) meet the additional qualifying criteria established and approved as prescribed by Subsection (b).
(d) To be eligible for appointment to a position at the rank of assistant chief of a fire department, a person must:
(2) have served for at least five years in the department as a certified fire fighter; and
(3) meet the additional qualifying criteria established and approved as prescribed by Subsection (b).
(e) The department head may remove without cause a person appointed under this section. If a person is removed without cause, the person shall be restored to that person's highest rank earned by competitive examination.
(f) If a person appointed under this section is temporarily or indefinitely suspended for cause from the appointed position, the suspension is subject to the procedures for disciplinary action prescribed by this chapter. If a person is indefinitely suspended for cause, the person does not have a right to reinstatement to the highest rank earned by competitive examination except to the extent that the indefinite suspension is reversed or modified by order of the commission or a hearing examiner.
(g) A person occupying a position in the rank of assistant chief of the fire or police department on September 1, 1985, may not be removed except for cause in accordance with the procedures for disciplinary action or demotion prescribed by this chapter.
(h) A person occupying a position in the rank of assistant chief of a fire or police department may voluntarily demote himself to the highest rank the person earned by competitive examination.
(i) A person may remove himself from consideration for appointment under this section.
(j) A person appointed under this section may take any promotional examination for which the person would have been eligible under this chapter.
(k) A person appointed under this section is subject to confirmation by the municipality's governing body.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 27(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.