LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.041. SALARY. (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) Except as provided by Section 143.038, all fire fighters or police officers in the same classification are entitled to the same base salary.
(c) In addition to the base salary, each fire fighter or police officer is entitled to each of the following types of pay, if applicable:
(1) longevity or seniority pay;
(2) educational incentive pay as authorized by Section 143.044;
(3) assignment pay as authorized by Sections 143.042 and 143.043;
(4) certification pay as authorized by Section 143.044;
(5) shift differential pay as authorized by Section 143.047; and
(6) fitness incentive pay as authorized by Section 143.044.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 552 (H.B. 1213), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.