LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.109. CROSSOVER PROMOTIONS IN POLICE DEPARTMENT. (a) In this section:
(1) "Communications class" includes each person who performs the technical operation of police radio communications.
(2) "Technical class" includes each person who performs criminal laboratory analysis and interpretations or the technical aspects of criminal identification and photography.
(b) Each person employed by the police department who is a member of the technical or communications class is eligible for a promotion within that class.
(c) A member of the technical, communications, or uniformed and detective class is not eligible for promotion to a position outside that class, and lateral crossover by promotion is prohibited. A person may change classes only by qualifying for and entering the new class at the lowest entry level of that class.
(d) The department head, assistant chiefs, and deputy chiefs, or their equivalent, regardless of name or title, may exercise the full sanctions, powers, and duties of their respective offices in the supervision, management, and control of the members of the technical, communications, and uniformed and detective classes.
(e) Each provision of this chapter relating to eligibility lists, examinations, appointments, and promotions applies to the appointment or promotion of members of the technical, communications, and uniformed and detective classes within the members' respective class.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.