LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.110. SALARY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c) and Section 143.111, all fire fighters or police officers in the same classification are entitled to the same base salary.
(b) In addition to the base salary, each fire fighter or police officer is entitled to each of the following types of pay, if applicable:
(1) longevity pay;
(2) seniority pay;
(3) educational incentive pay as authorized by Section 143.112;
(4) assignment pay as authorized by Section 143.113; and
(5) shift differential pay as authorized by Section 143.047.
(c) In computing longevity pay and base pay under this section for a police officer who has completed the department's academy training requirements, the police department may include the number of years, not to exceed five, that the police officer served in another police department.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1172, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 629 (H.B. 2457), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.