LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.206. ENFORCEABILITY OF AGREEMENT. (a) A written agreement made under this subchapter between a public employer and a fire fighters association recognized as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent is enforceable and binding upon the public employer, the fire fighters association recognized as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent, and fire fighters covered by the agreement if:
(1) the municipality's governing body ratified the agreement by a majority vote; and
(2) the fire fighters association ratified the agreement by a majority of the votes received in a referendum of its members by secret ballot.
(b) The state district court of the judicial district in which the municipality is located has full authority and jurisdiction on the application of either party aggrieved by an action or omission of the other party when the action or omission is related to a right, duty, or obligation provided by any written agreement ratified by both the public employer and the fire fighters association. The court may issue proper restraining orders, temporary and permanent injunctions, and any other writ, order, or process, including contempt orders, that are appropriate to enforcing any written agreement ratified by both the public employer and the fire fighters association.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 676, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 373, Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 1997.