LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.306. ENFORCEABILITY OF AGREEMENT. (a) A written agreement made under this subchapter between a public employer and an association is binding on the public employer, the association, and fire fighters or police officers covered by the agreement if:
(1) the municipality's governing body ratifies the agreement by a majority vote; and
(2) the applicable association ratifies the agreement by a majority vote of its members by secret ballot.
(b) An agreement ratified as described by Subsection (a) may establish a procedure by which the parties agree to resolve disputes related to a right, duty, or obligation provided by the agreement, including binding arbitration on interpretation of the agreement.
(c) The district court of the judicial district in which the municipality is located has full authority and jurisdiction on the application of either party aggrieved by an act or omission of the other party related to a right, duty, or obligation provided by a written agreement ratified as described by Subsection (a). The court may issue proper restraining orders, temporary and permanent injunctions, or any other writ, order, or process, including a contempt order, that is appropriate to enforce the agreement.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1003, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.