LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.053. APPEAL OF DISCIPLINARY SUSPENSION. (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) If a suspended fire fighter or police officer appeals the suspension to the commission, the commission shall hold a hearing and render a decision in writing within 30 days after the date it receives notice of appeal. The suspended person and the commission may agree to postpone the hearing for a definite period.
(c) In a hearing conducted under this section, the department head is restricted to the department head's original written statement and charges, which may not be amended.
(d) The commission may deliberate the decision in closed session but may not consider evidence that was not presented at the hearing. The commission shall vote in open session.
(e) In its decision, the commission shall state whether the suspended fire fighter or police officer is:
(1) permanently dismissed from the fire or police department;
(2) temporarily suspended from the department; or
(3) restored to the person's former position or status in the department's classified service.
(f) If the commission finds that the period of disciplinary suspension should be reduced, the commission may order a reduction in the period of suspension. If the suspended fire fighter or police officer is restored to the position or class of service from which the person was suspended, the fire fighter or police officer is entitled to:
(1) full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the suspension at the rate of pay provided for the position or class of service from which the person was suspended; and
(2) restoration of or credit for any other benefits lost as a result of the suspension, including sick leave, vacation leave, and service credit in a retirement system. Standard payroll deductions, if any, for retirement and other benefits restored shall be made from the compensation paid, and the municipality shall make its standard corresponding contributions, if any, to the retirement system or other applicable benefit systems.
(g) The commission may suspend or dismiss a fire fighter or police officer only for violation of civil service rules and only after a finding by the commission of the truth of specific charges against the fire fighter or police officer.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 740, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.