LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 143.046. VACATIONS. (a) Each fire fighter or police officer is entitled to earn a minimum of 15 working days' vacation leave with pay in each year.
(b) In computing the length of time a fire fighter or police officer may be absent from work on vacation leave, only those calendar days during which the person would be required to work if not on vacation may be counted as vacation days.
(c) Unless approved by the municipality's governing body, a fire fighter or police officer may not accumulate vacation leave from year to year.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.