LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 158.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Commission" means a county civil service commission.
(2) "Employee" means a person who obtains a position by appointment and who is not authorized by statute to perform governmental functions involving an exercise of discretion in the person's own right, unless the person is included by a local civil service rule adopted under the procedures outlined in Section 158.009; or a person included in the coverage of a county civil service system as the result of an election held under Section 158.007. The term does not include a person who holds an office the term of which is limited by the constitution of this state.
(3) "Department" means a county, district, or precinct office or officer, agency, or board that has jurisdiction and control of the performance of employees' official duties. The term includes a sheriff's department.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 881, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 833 (H.B. 831), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.