LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 171.009. SERVICE ON BOARD OF CORPORATION FOR NO COMPENSATION. It shall be lawful for a local public official to serve as a member of the board of directors of private, nonprofit corporations when such officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other nonprofit entity.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 475, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.