LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 177A.004. RETURN TO DUTY. (a) If able, a firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel may return to light duty while recovering from a temporary disability. If medically necessary, the light duty assignment may continue for at least one year.
(b) After recovery from a temporary disability, a firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel shall be reinstated at the same rank and with the same seniority the person had before going on temporary leave. Another firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel may voluntarily do the work of the injured firefighter, police officer, or emergency medical services personnel until the person returns to duty.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 665 (H.B. 471), Sec. 1, eff. June 12, 2023.