LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.010. APPEAL TO BOARD. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), any of the following persons may appeal to the board of adjustment a decision made by an administrative official that is not related to a specific application, address, or project:
(1) a person aggrieved by the decision; or
(2) any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality affected by the decision.
(a-1) Except as provided by Subsection (e), any of the following persons may appeal to the board of adjustment a decision made by an administrative official that is related to a specific application, address, or project:
(1) a person who:
(A) filed the application that is the subject of the decision;
(B) is the owner or representative of the owner of the property that is the subject of the decision; or
(C) is aggrieved by the decision and is the owner of real property within 200 feet of the property that is the subject of the decision; or
(b) The appellant must file with the board and the official from whom the appeal is taken a notice of appeal specifying the grounds for the appeal. The appeal must be filed not later than the 20th day after the date the decision is made. On receiving the notice, the official from whom the appeal is taken shall immediately transmit to the board all the papers constituting the record of the action that is appealed.
(c) An appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action that is appealed unless the official from whom the appeal is taken certifies in writing to the board facts supporting the official's opinion that a stay would cause imminent peril to life or property. In that case, the proceedings may be stayed only by a restraining order granted by the board or a court of record on application, after notice to the official, if due cause is shown.
(d) The board shall set a reasonable time for the appeal hearing and shall give public notice of the hearing and due notice to the parties in interest. A party may appear at the appeal hearing in person or by agent or attorney. The board shall decide the appeal at the next meeting for which notice can be provided following the hearing and not later than the 60th day after the date the appeal is filed.
(e) A member of the governing body of the municipality who serves on the board of adjustment under Section 211.008(g) may not bring an appeal under this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 363, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 820 (H.B. 2497), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.