LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.015. ZONING REFERENDUM IN HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY. (a) Notwithstanding other requirements of this subchapter, the voters of a home-rule municipality may repeal the municipality's zoning regulations adopted under this subchapter by either:
(1) a charter election conducted under law; or
(2) on the initial adoption of zoning regulations by a municipality, the use of any referendum process that is authorized under the charter of the municipality for public protest of the adoption of an ordinance.
(b) Notwithstanding any procedural or other requirements of this chapter to the contrary, the governing body of a home-rule municipality may on its own motion submit the repeal of the municipality's zoning regulations, as adopted under this chapter, in their entirety to the electors by use of any process that is authorized under the charter of the municipality for a popular vote on the rejection or repeal of ordinances in general.
(c) The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prohibit the adoption or application of any charter provision of a home-rule municipality that requires a waiting period prior to the adoption of zoning regulations or the submission of the initial adoption of zoning regulations to a binding referendum election, or both, provided that all procedural requirements of this chapter for the adoption of the zoning regulation are otherwise complied with. This subsection does not apply to the adoption of airport zoning regulations under Chapter 241.
(d) Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary, a governing body of a municipality may adopt a zoning ordinance and condition its taking effect upon the ordinance receiving the approval of the electors at an election held for that purpose.
(e) The provisions of this section may only be utilized for the repeal of a municipality's zoning regulations in their entirety or for determinations of whether a municipality should initially adopt zoning regulations, except the governing body of a municipality may amend, modify, or repeal a zoning ordinance adopted, approved, or ratified at an election conducted pursuant to this section.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not authorize the repeal of:
(1) an ordinance approving land-use regulations adopted under the provisions of this chapter by a board of directors of a reinvestment zone under the authority of Section 311.010(c), Tax Code; or
(2) an ordinance approving airport zoning regulations adopted under Chapter 241.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 126, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 190 (S.B. 1360), Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 2007.