LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.012. ENFORCEMENT; PENALTY; REMEDIES. (a) The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances to enforce this subchapter or any ordinance or regulation adopted under this subchapter.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person violates this subchapter or an ordinance or regulation adopted under this subchapter. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor, punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both, as provided by the governing body. The governing body may also provide civil penalties for a violation.
(c) If a building or other structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained or if a building, other structure, or land is used in violation of this subchapter or an ordinance or regulation adopted under this subchapter, the appropriate municipal authority, in addition to other remedies, may institute appropriate action to:
(1) prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use;
(2) restrain, correct, or abate the violation;
(3) prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land; or
(4) prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use on or about the premises.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.