LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 211.005. DISTRICTS. (a) The governing body of a municipality may divide the municipality into districts of a number, shape, and size the governing body considers best for carrying out this subchapter. Within each district, the governing body may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, other structures, or land.
(b) Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of building in a district, but the regulations may vary from district to district. The regulations shall be adopted with reasonable consideration, among other things, for the character of each district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, with a view of conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land in the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.