LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 216.902. REGULATION OF OUTDOOR SIGNS IN MUNICIPALITY'S EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. (a) A municipality may extend the provisions of its outdoor sign regulatory ordinance and enforce the ordinance within its area of extraterritorial jurisdiction as defined by Chapter 42. However, any municipality, in lieu of the regulatory ordinances, may allow the Texas Transportation Commission to regulate outdoor signs in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction by filing a written notice with the commission.
(b) If a municipality extends its outdoor sign ordinance within its area of extraterritorial jurisdiction, the municipal ordinance supersedes the regulations imposed by or adopted under Chapter 394, Transportation Code.
(c) The authority granted to a municipality by this section to extend its outdoor sign ordinance does not apply to:
(1) on-premises signs in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of municipalities in a county described by Section 394.063, Transportation Code, if the circumstances described by that section occur;
(2) on-premises signs in a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction in a county that borders a county described by that law; and
(3) on-premises signs in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more that are located in a county that is adjacent to the county in which the majority of the land of the municipality is located.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 54(f), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 482, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 22(48), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.221, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.