LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 216.901. REGULATION OF SIGNS BY HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY. (a) A home-rule municipality may license, regulate, control, or prohibit the erection of signs or billboards by charter or ordinance.
(b) Subsection (a) does not authorize a municipality to regulate the relocation, reconstruction, or removal of a sign in violation of Subchapter A.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.