LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 229.001. FIREARMS; AIR GUNS; ARCHERY EQUIPMENT; KNIVES; EXPLOSIVES. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, including Section 43.002 of this code and Chapter 251, Agriculture Code, a municipality may not adopt or enforce regulations that:
(1) relate to:
(A) the transfer, possession, wearing, carrying, ownership, storage, transportation, licensing, or registration of firearms, air guns, archery equipment, knives, ammunition, or firearm or air gun supplies or accessories;
(B) commerce in firearms, air guns, archery equipment, knives, ammunition, or firearm or air gun supplies or accessories; or
(C) the discharge of a firearm, air gun, or archery equipment at a sport shooting range; or
(2) require an owner of a firearm or archery equipment to obtain liability insurance coverage for damages resulting from negligent or wilful acts involving the use of the firearm or archery equipment.
(a-1) An ordinance, resolution, rule, or policy adopted or enforced by a municipality, or an official action, including in any legislative, police power, or proprietary capacity, taken by an employee or agent of a municipality in violation of this section is void.
(b) Subsection (a) does not affect the authority a municipality has under another law to:
(1) require residents or public employees to be armed for personal or national defense, law enforcement, or another lawful purpose;
(2) regulate the discharge of firearms, air guns, or archery equipment within the limits of the municipality, other than at a sport shooting range;
(3) except as provided by Subsection (b-1), adopt or enforce a generally applicable zoning ordinance, land use regulation, fire code, or business ordinance;
(4) regulate the storage or transportation of explosives to protect public health and safety, except that 25 pounds or less of black powder for each private residence and 50 pounds or less of black powder for each retail dealer are not subject to regulation;
(5) regulate the carrying of an air gun, archery equipment, or firearm, other than a handgun carried by a person not otherwise prohibited by law from carrying a handgun, at a:
(A) public park;
(B) public meeting of a municipality, county, or other governmental body;
(C) political rally, parade, or official political meeting; or
(D) nonfirearms-related school, college, or professional athletic event;
(6) regulate the carrying of a firearm by a person licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, in accordance with Section 411.209, Government Code;
(7) regulate the hours of operation of a sport shooting range, except that the hours of operation may not be more limited than the least limited hours of operation of any other business in the municipality other than a business permitted or licensed to sell or serve alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption;
(8) regulate the carrying of an air gun by a minor on:
(A) public property; or
(B) private property without consent of the property owner; or
(9) except as provided by Subsection (d-1), regulate or prohibit an employee's carrying or possession of a firearm, firearm accessory, or ammunition in the course of the employee's official duties.
(b-1) The exception provided by Subsection (b)(3) does not apply if the ordinance or regulation is designed or enforced to effectively restrict or prohibit the manufacture, sale, purchase, transfer, or display of archery equipment, firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition that is otherwise lawful in this state.
(c) The exception provided by Subsection (b)(5) does not apply:
(1) if the firearm, air gun, or archery equipment is in or is carried to or from an area designated for use in a lawful hunting, fishing, or other sporting event and the firearm, air gun, or archery equipment is of the type commonly used in the activity; or
(2) to a person licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code.
* * *