LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 234.133. AUTHORITY TO REGULATE. To promote the public health, safety, and welfare, the commissioners court of a county may regulate the operation of game rooms and may:
(1) restrict the location of game rooms to specified areas of the county, including the unincorporated area of the county;
(2) prohibit a game room location within a certain distance, prescribed by the commissioners court, of a school, regular place of religious worship, or residential neighborhood; or
(3) restrict the number of game rooms that may operate in a specified area of the county.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1284 (H.B. 2123), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.