LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 234.137. INJUNCTION; CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A county may sue in district court for an injunction to prohibit the violation or threatened violation of this subchapter or a regulation adopted under Section 234.133.
(b) A person who violates this subchapter or a regulation adopted under Section 234.133 is liable to the county for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation. Each day a violation continues is considered a separate violation for purposes of assessing the civil penalty under this subsection. A county may bring suit in district court to recover a civil penalty authorized by this subsection.
(c) The county is entitled to recover reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining injunctive relief, civil penalties, or both, under this section, including reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and investigatory costs.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1284 (H.B. 2123), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.