LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 234.140. EFFECT ON OTHER LAWS. (a) This subchapter does not legalize any activity prohibited under the Penal Code or other state law.
(b) A person's compliance with this subchapter, including operating a game room under a license or permit issued under this chapter, is not a defense to prosecution for an offense under Chapter 47, Penal Code.
(c) A person who is subject to prosecution under Section 234.138 and any other law may be prosecuted under either or both laws.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1284 (H.B. 2123), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.