LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 240.035. ENFORCEMENT; PENALTY. (a) A county or district attorney may sue in the district court to enjoin a violation of this subchapter.
(b) A person who violates an order adopted under this subchapter commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(c) Both civil and criminal enforcement may be used against the same conduct.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Renumbered from Sec. 234.005 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch; 1420, Sec. 12.003(11), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER C. REGULATION OF WATER WELLS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES