LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 240.909. REGULATION OF TREE CUTTING IN CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a) This section applies only to a county with a population of 50,000 or less that borders the Gulf of Mexico and in which is located at least one state park and one national wildlife refuge.
(b) The commissioners court of a county subject to this section may prohibit or restrict the clear-cutting of live oak trees in the unincorporated area of the county.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person violates an order adopted under this section and the order defines the violation as an offense. An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $500. An offense under this section is prosecuted in the same manner as an offense defined under state law.
(d) The county attorney or an attorney representing the county may file an action in district court to enjoin a violation or threatened violation of an order adopted under this section. The court may grant appropriate relief.
(e) This subchapter, or an order or zoning regulation adopted under this subchapter, does not apply to the facilities or operations of an electric utility as defined by Section 31.002, Utilities Code, or a gas utility as defined by Section 101.003 or 121.001, Utilities Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1398 (S.B. 2553), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.