LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 361.062. CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS. A contract made under this subchapter must:
(1) require the private vendor or county to operate the facility in compliance with minimum standards of construction, equipment, maintenance, and operation of jails adopted by the Commission on Jail Standards and receive and retain a certification of compliance from the commission;
(2) provide for regular, on-site monitoring by the municipality;
(3) if the contract includes construction, provide for a performance bond and a payment bond specifically approved by resolution of the governing body as being adequate for the proposed contract and issued only by a surety authorized to do business as a surety in this state and regulated by the State Board of Insurance;
(4) provide for assumption of liability by a private vendor for all claims arising from the services performed under the contract by the private vendor;
(5) provide for an adequate plan of insurance for a private vendor and its officers, guards, employees, and agents against all claims, including claims based on violations of civil rights, arising from the services performed under the contract by the private vendor;
(6) provide for a plan for the purchase and assumption of operations by the municipality in the event of the bankruptcy of the private vendor;
(7) provide for an adequate plan of insurance to protect the municipality against all claims arising from the services performed under the contract by a private vendor and to protect the municipality from actions by a third party against the private vendor, its officers, guards, employees, and agents as a result of the contract;
(8) contain comprehensive standards for conditions of confinement; and
(9) require that any improvement to real property occurring as a result of the contract be awarded under a competitive proposal procedure under which quotations and proposals are solicited by advertisement in the same manner as provided in the competitive bidding procedure specifying the relative importance of price and other evaluation factors.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 75(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.