LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 361.061. AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT. The governing body of a municipality may contract with a private vendor or a county to provide for the financing, design, construction, leasing, operation, purchase, maintenance, or management of a jail, detention center, work camp, or related facility.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 75(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.