LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 372.024. GENERAL OBLIGATION AND REVENUE BONDS. General obligation bonds issued to pay costs under Section 372.023(d) must be issued under the provisions of Subtitles A and C, Title 9, Government Code. Revenue bonds issued to pay costs under that subsection may be issued from time to time in one or more series and are to be payable from and secured by liens on all or part of the revenue derived from improvements authorized under this subchapter, including revenue derived from installment payments of special assessments.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.330, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.