LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 372.017. LEVY OF ASSESSMENT. (a) At or on the adjournment of the hearing referred to by Section 372.016 on proposed assessments, the governing body of the municipality or county must hear and pass on any objection to a proposed assessment. The governing body may amend a proposed assessment on any parcel.
(b) After all objections have been heard and the governing body has passed on the objections, the governing body by ordinance or order shall levy the assessment as a special assessment on the property. The governing body by ordinance or order shall specify the method of payment of the assessment. The governing body may defer an assessment until a date the governing body specifies in the ordinance or order. The governing body may provide that assessments be paid in periodic installments, at an interest rate and for a period approved by the governing body. The provision that assessments be paid in periodic installments may, but is not required to, result in level annual installment payments. The installments must be in amounts necessary to meet annual costs for improvements and must continue for:
(1) the period necessary to retire the indebtedness on the improvements; or
(2) the period approved by the governing body for the payment of the installments.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, Sec. 15, eff. June 16, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 320 (H.B. 621), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 970 (H.B. 1400), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.