LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 372.016. ASSESSMENT ROLL. (a) After the total cost of an improvement is determined, the governing body of the municipality or county shall prepare a proposed assessment roll. The roll must state the assessment against each parcel of land in the district, as determined by the method of assessment chosen by the municipality or county under this subchapter.
(b) The governing body shall file the proposed assessment roll with the municipal secretary or other officer performing the functions of the municipal secretary or in a district formed by a county, the county tax assessor-collector. The proposed assessment roll is subject to public inspection. The governing body shall require the municipal secretary or other officer or county tax assessor-collector to publish notice of the governing body's intention to consider the proposed assessments at a public hearing. The notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality or county before the 10th day before the date of the hearing. If any part of the improvement district is located in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction or if any part of the improvements is to be undertaken in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, the notice must also be published, before the 10th day before the date of the hearing, in a newspaper of general circulation in the part of the extraterritorial jurisdiction in which the district is located or in which the improvements are to be undertaken. The notice must state:
(1) the date, time, and place of the hearing;
(2) the general nature of the improvement;
(3) the cost of the improvement;
(4) the boundaries of the assessment district; and
(5) that written or oral objections will be considered at the hearing.
(c) When the assessment roll is filed under Subsection (b), the municipal secretary or other officer shall mail to the owners of property liable for assessment a notice of the hearing. The notice must contain the information required by Subsection (b) and the secretary or other officer shall mail the notice to the last known address of the property owner. The failure of a property owner to receive notice does not invalidate the proceeding.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 76(i), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, Sec. 14, eff. June 16, 2001.