LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 372.019. SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENTS. After notice and a hearing, the governing body of the municipality or county may make supplemental assessments to correct omissions or mistakes in the assessment relating to the total cost of the improvement. Notice must be given and the hearing held under this section in the same manner as required by Sections 372.016 and 372.017.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, Sec. 17, eff. June 16, 2001.