LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 394.055. LIABILITY FOR BONDS AND CONTRACTS; DEBT NOT CREATED. (a) Bonds issued under this chapter are limited obligations of the housing finance corporation and are payable solely from the revenue, receipts, and other resources pledged to their payment. A bondholder may not compel the local government to pay the bond, the interest, or any redemption premium.
(b) The local government and this state are not liable in any way regarding bonds issued by the housing finance corporation. An agreement or obligation of the corporation does not constitute, within the meaning of a statutory or constitutional provision, an agreement, obligation, or debt of the state or the local government.
(c) The bonds do not constitute, within the meaning of a statutory or constitutional provision, an indebtedness, an obligation, or a loan of credit of the state, the local government, or any other municipality, county, or other municipal or political corporation or subdivision of the state. The bonds do not create a moral obligation on the part of any of those governmental entities with respect to the payment of the bonds. Those governmental entities may not make payments with respect to the bonds.
(d) The face of each bond must plainly state that it has been issued under this chapter and that it does not constitute, within the meaning of any statutory or constitutional provision, an indebtedness, an obligation, or a loan of credit of the state, the local government, or any other municipality, county, or other municipal or political corporation or subdivision of the state.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.