LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 394.905. EXEMPTION FROM TAXES AND FEES. (a) Subject to compliance with the requirements of this chapter, a housing finance corporation and all property owned by the corporation, the income from that property, all bonds issued by the corporation, the income from those bonds, and the transfer of those bonds are exempt, as public property used for public purposes, from license fees, recording fees, and all other taxes imposed by this state or any political subdivision of this state.
(b) A multifamily residential development owned by a housing finance corporation is eligible for an exemption from ad valorem taxes, and the materials used to improve the applicable property are eligible for an exemption from sales and use taxes, only if:
(1) the property is located in an area in which the housing finance corporation is authorized to own real property or engage in residential development under Section 394.031(c) or (d);
(2) the board of directors of the corporation has adopted a resolution approving the multifamily residential development;
(3) before approval of the board of directors under Subdivision (2), the housing finance corporation or a sponsoring local government of the corporation:
(A) conducts, or obtains from a professional entity that has experience underwriting affordable residential developments and does not have a financial interest in the corporation or the applicable development, developer, or investors, an underwriting assessment of the proposed development that is dated not earlier than 180 days before the date of the board resolution;
(B) based on the underwriting assessment, makes a good faith determination that the total amount of annual rent reduction applicable to the development, as defined by Section 394.9026(a), will be not less than 50 percent of the amount of estimated ad valorem taxes that would be imposed on the property in the same tax year if the applicable property did not receive an exemption from those taxes under this section:
(i) for a development that is acquired by the corporation, each of the third, fourth, and fifth tax years after the tax year that the corporation acquires the development; and
(ii) for a newly constructed development not described by Subparagraph (i), each of the first, second, and third tax years after the tax year in which the development first achieves an occupancy rate of 90 percent; and
(C) publishes on its Internet website a copy of the underwriting assessment required by this subsection; and
(4) the housing finance corporation submits to the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs and to the chief appraiser for each appraisal district in which the exemption is sought a one-time exemption application on a form promulgated by the comptroller.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsections (a) and (b), and subject to Section 394.9027, a multifamily residential development owned by a housing finance corporation or a housing finance corporation user is not entitled to an ad valorem tax exemption for any given tax year in which:
(1) the corporation or the housing finance corporation user is not in compliance with any provisions of Section 394.9026(c) and:
(A) the notice requirements in Section 394.9027(d) have been fulfilled; and
(B) the noncompliance is not resolved to the satisfaction of the department within the period provided by Section 394.9027(d)(2); or
(2) the corporation or the housing finance corporation user has not timely submitted the audit report required by Section 394.9027.
(d) Subsection (a) does not apply to ad valorem taxes imposed on a multifamily residential development by:
(1) a conservation or reclamation district created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, that provides water, sewer, or drainage service to the development, unless the applicable corporation has entered into a written agreement with the district to make a payment to the district in lieu of taxation, in the amount specified in the agreement; or
(2) an emergency services district created under Chapter 775, Health and Safety Code, unless the applicable corporation has entered into a written agreement with the district to make a payment to the district in lieu of taxation, in the amount specified in the agreement.
(e) Subsections (b)(3), (b)(4), and (c) do not apply to a multifamily residential development that is:
(1) owned by a housing finance corporation; and
(2) the recipient of a low income housing tax credit allocated under Subchapter DD, Chapter 2306, Government Code.
(f) The corporation is exempt from the franchise tax imposed by Chapter 171, Tax Code, only if the corporation is exempted by that chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 208 (H.B. 21), Sec. 11, eff. May 28, 2025.