LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 394.9026. ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS FOR BENEFICIAL AD VALOREM TAX TREATMENT RELATING TO CERTAIN MULTIFAMILY RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENTS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Housing choice voucher program" means the housing choice voucher program under Section 8, United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. Section 1437f).
* * *
(B) for a lower income housing unit, 30 percent of 60 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(C) for a moderate income housing unit, 30 percent of 80 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(D) for a middle income housing unit, 30 percent of 100 percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(6) the housing finance corporation user and the development do not:
(A) refuse to rent a residential unit in the development to an individual or family because the individual or family participates in the housing choice voucher program; or
(B) use a financial or minimum income standard that requires an individual or family participating in the housing choice voucher program to have a monthly income of more than 250 percent of the individual's or family's share of the total monthly rent payable for a unit;
(7) the housing finance corporation user causes to be published on the Internet website of the development information about the development's policies regarding tenant participation in the housing choice voucher program;
(8) the housing finance corporation user for the development:
(A) affirmatively markets available residential units directly to individuals and families participating in the housing choice voucher program; and
(B) notifies local housing authorities of the development's acceptance of tenants in the housing choice voucher program; and
(9) each lease agreement for an income-restricted residential unit in the development provides that:
(A) the landlord may not retaliate against the tenant or the tenant's guests by taking an action because the tenant established, attempted to establish, or participated in a tenant organization;
(B) the landlord may only choose to not renew the lease if the tenant:
(i) committed one or more substantial violations of the lease;
(ii) failed to provide required information on the income, composition, or eligibility of the tenant's household; or
(iii) committed repeated minor violations of the lease that disrupt the livability of the property, adversely affect the health and safety of any person or the right to quiet enjoyment of the leased premises and related development facilities, interfere with the management of the development, or have an adverse financial effect on the development, including the failure of the tenant to pay rent in a timely manner; and
(C) to not renew the lease, the landlord must serve a written notice of proposed nonrenewal on the tenant not later than the 30th day before the effective date of nonrenewal.
* * *