LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.054. GENERAL POWERS, PRIVILEGES, AND FUNCTIONS. (a) A corporation has the powers, privileges, and functions of a nonprofit corporation incorporated under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) or formed under the Texas Nonprofit Corporation Law, as described by Section 1.008, Business Organizations Code. To the extent that the provisions governing powers, privileges, and functions of a nonprofit corporation under those laws are in conflict with or inconsistent with provisions of this subtitle governing powers, privileges, and functions of a nonprofit corporation, the provisions of this subtitle prevail.
(b) A corporation:
(1) has all powers incidental to or necessary for the performance of the powers provided by Sections 501.059, 501.060, 501.064, 501.153-501.155, 501.159, 501.201(a), 501.208, 501.209, 501.214, and 501.402; and
(2) with respect to a project, may exercise all powers necessary or appropriate to effect a purpose for which the corporation is organized, subject to the control of the governing body of the corporation's authorizing unit.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.