LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.002. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Authorizing unit" means the unit that authorizes the creation of a corporation under this subtitle.
(2) "Board of directors" means the board of directors of a corporation.
(3) "Bonds" includes evidences of indebtedness, including bonds and notes.
(4) "Corporate headquarters facilities" means buildings proposed for construction or occupancy as the principal office for a business enterprise's administrative and management services.
(5) "Corporation" means a corporation organized under this subtitle.
(6) "Cost," with respect to a project, has the meaning assigned by Section 501.152.
(7) "County alliance" means two or more counties that jointly authorize the creation of a corporation under this subtitle.
(8) "District" means a conservation and reclamation district established under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
(9) "Economic development office" means the Texas Economic Development and Tourism Office within the office of the governor.
(10) "Governing body" means the commissioners court of a county or the governing body of a municipality or district.
(11) "Institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(12) "Primary job" means:
(A) a job that is:
(i) available at a company for which a majority of the products or services of that company are ultimately exported to regional, statewide, national, or international markets infusing new dollars into the local economy; and
(ii) included in one of the following sectors of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS):
NAICS Sector #Description
111Crop Production
112Animal Production
113Forestry and Logging
11411Commercial Fishing
115Support Activities for Agriculture and Forestry
211-213Mining
221Utilities
311-339Manufacturing
42Wholesale Trade
48-49Transportation and Warehousing
51 (excluding 512131 and 512132)Information (excluding motion picture theaters and drive-in motion picture theaters)
523-525Securities, Commodity Contracts, and Other Financial Investments and Related Activities; Insurance Carriers and Related Activities; Funds, Trusts, and Other Financial Vehicles
5413, 5415, 5416, 5417, and 5419Architectural, Engineering, and Related Services; Computer System Design and Related Services; Management, Scientific, and Technical Consulting Services; Scientific Research and Development Services; Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
551Management of Companies and Enterprises
56142Telephone Call Centers
922140Correctional Institutions; or
(B) a job that is included in North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) sector number 928110, National Security, for the corresponding index entries for Armed Forces, Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Military Bases.
(13) "Project" means a project specified as such under Subchapter C.
(14) "Resolution" means a resolution, order, ordinance, or other official action by the governing body of a unit.
(15) "Type A corporation" means a corporation governed by Chapter 504.
(16) "Type B corporation" means a corporation governed by Chapter 505.
(17) "Unit" means a municipality, county, or district that may create and use a corporation under this subtitle.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.