LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.010. DELEGATION OF UNIT'S SOVEREIGN POWERS PROHIBITED. A unit may not delegate to a corporation any of the unit's attributes of sovereignty, including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.