LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.101. PROJECTS RELATED TO CREATION OR RETENTION OF PRIMARY JOBS. In this subtitle, "project" includes the land, buildings, equipment, facilities, expenditures, targeted infrastructure, and improvements that are:
(1) for the creation or retention of primary jobs; and
(2) found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for the development, retention, or expansion of:
(A) manufacturing and industrial facilities;
(B) research and development facilities;
(C) military facilities, including closed or realigned military bases;
(D) transportation facilities, including airports, hangars, railports, rail switching facilities, maintenance and repair facilities, cargo facilities, related infrastructure located on or adjacent to an airport or railport facility, marine ports, inland ports, mass commuting facilities, and parking facilities;
(E) sewage or solid waste disposal facilities;
(F) recycling facilities;
(G) air or water pollution control facilities;
(H) facilities for furnishing water to the public;
(I) distribution centers;
(J) small warehouse facilities capable of serving as decentralized storage and distribution centers;
(K) primary job training facilities for use by institutions of higher education; or
(L) regional or national corporate headquarters facilities.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 15.012(a), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (S.B. 2052), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.