LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.056. CONTENTS OF CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION. The certificate of formation of a corporation must state:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) that the corporation is a nonprofit corporation;
(3) the duration of the corporation, which may be perpetual;
(4) the specific purpose for which the corporation is organized and may issue bonds on behalf of the unit;
(5) that the corporation has no members and is a nonstock corporation;
(6) any provision consistent with law for the regulation of the corporation's internal affairs, including any provision required or permitted by this subtitle to be stated in the bylaws;
(7) the street address of the corporation's initial registered office and the name of the corporation's initial registered agent at that address;
(8) the number of directors of the initial board of directors and the name and address of each initial director;
(9) the name and street address of each organizer; and
(10) that the unit has:
(A) by resolution specifically authorized the corporation to act on the unit's behalf to further the public purpose stated in the resolution and the certificate of formation; and
(B) approved the certificate of formation.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.