LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.003. WHO MAY BE USER. The following may be a user under this subtitle:
(1) an individual, a partnership, a corporation, or any other private entity organized for profit or not for profit; or
(2) a municipality, county, district, other political subdivision, public entity, or agency of this state or the federal government.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.