LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.071. ACTION WITHOUT MEETING. (a) An action that may be taken at a meeting of a board of directors, including an action required by this subtitle to be taken at a meeting, may be taken without a meeting if each director signs a written consent providing the action to be taken.
(b) The consent has the same effect as a unanimous vote and may be stated as such in a document filed with the secretary of state under this subtitle.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.