LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.004. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; CONSTRUCTION OF SUBTITLE. (a) The legislature finds that:
(1) the present and prospective right to gainful employment and the general welfare of the people of this state require as a public purpose the promotion and development of new and expanded business enterprises and of job training;
(2) the existence, development, and expansion of business, commerce, industry, higher education, and job training are essential to the economic growth of this state and to the full employment, welfare, and prosperity of residents of this state;
(3) the assistance provided by corporations in promoting higher education opportunities encourages and fosters the development and diversification of the economy of this state and the elimination of unemployment and underemployment in this state;
(4) the means authorized by this subtitle and the assistance provided by this subtitle, especially with respect to financing, are in the public interest and serve a public purpose of this state in promoting the welfare of the residents of this state economically by securing and retaining business enterprises and as a result maintaining a higher level of employment, economic activity, and stability;
(5) community industrial development corporations in this state have invested substantial money in successful industrial development projects and have experienced difficulty in undertaking additional industrial development projects because of the partial inadequacy of the community industrial development corporations' money or money potentially available from local subscription sources and the limitations of local financial institutions in providing additional and sufficiently large first mortgage loans; and
(6) communities in this state have been at a critical disadvantage in competing with communities in other states for the location or expansion of business enterprises because of the availability and prevalent use in all other states of financing and other special incentives, and, for that reason, the issuance of revenue bonds under this subtitle by a corporation on behalf of political subdivisions of this state for the promotion and development of new and expanded business enterprises to provide and encourage employment and the public welfare is in the public interest and is a public purpose.
(b) This subtitle shall be construed in conformity with the intention of the legislature expressed in this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.