LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.055. CONSTITUTED AUTHORITY OR INSTRUMENTALITY. (a) A corporation is a constituted authority and an instrumentality, within the meaning of the United States Department of the Treasury regulations and the Internal Revenue Service rulings adopted under Section 103, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including regulations and rulings adopted under Section 103, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and may act on behalf of the corporation's authorizing unit for the specific public purpose authorized by the unit.
(b) A corporation is not a political subdivision or a political corporation for purposes of the laws of this state, including Section 52, Article III, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.