LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.051. AUTHORITY TO CREATE. (a) Three or more individuals who are qualified voters of a unit may file with the unit's governing body a written application requesting the unit to authorize creation of a corporation to act on behalf of the unit. The governing body may not charge a filing fee for the application.
(b) A corporation may be created only if the governing body of the unit by resolution:
(1) determines that the creation of the corporation is advisable; and
(2) approves the certificate of formation proposed to be used in organizing the corporation.
(c) A unit may authorize the creation of one or more corporations if the resolution authorizing the creation of each corporation specifies the public purpose of the unit to be furthered by the corporation. The specified public purpose must be limited to the promotion and development under this subtitle of enterprises to promote and encourage employment and the public welfare.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.