LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.103. CERTAIN INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. In this subtitle, "project" includes expenditures that are found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for infrastructure necessary to promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises, limited to:
(1) streets and roads, rail spurs, water and sewer utilities, electric utilities, or gas utilities, drainage, site improvements, and related improvements;
(2) telecommunications and Internet improvements; or
(3) beach remediation along the Gulf of Mexico.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.