LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.007. LENDING CREDIT OR GRANTING PUBLIC MONEY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a unit may not lend its credit or grant public money or another thing of value in aid of a corporation.
(b) A municipality may grant public money to a corporation under a contract authorized by Section 380.002.
(c) The grants, loans, expenditures, and tax exemptions authorized by this subtitle in connection with a project and authorized by a corporation in accordance with this subtitle constitute the making of loans or grants of public money or constitute other actions authorized by Section 52-a, Article III, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 15.011(a), eff. September 1, 2009.