LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.012. ORDINANCES AND REGULATIONS. The municipality may adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body politic.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.