LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.035. AUTHORITY, DUTIES, PRIVILEGES. A Type B general-law municipality has the same authority, duties, and privileges as a Type A general-law municipality, unless the Type B general-law municipality in exercising the authority or privilege or performing the duty would be in conflict with another provision of this code or other state law that relates specifically to Type B general-law municipalities.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 753, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER D. PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO TYPE C GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY