LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.013. AUTHORITY RELATING TO LAWSUITS. The municipality may sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and answer and be answered in any matter in any court or other place.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.