LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.002. ORDINANCE OR RULES INCONSISTENT WITH STATE LAW PROHIBITED. Notwithstanding Section 51.001, the governing body of a municipality may adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance or rule only if the ordinance or rule is consistent with the laws of this state.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 899 (H.B. 2127), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2023.