LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.015. AUTHORITY TO HOLD, PURCHASE, LEASE, OR CONVEY PROPERTY. (a) To carry out a municipal purpose, the municipality may take, hold, purchase, lease, grant, or convey property located in or outside the municipality.
(b) The governing body of the municipality may manage and control the property belonging to the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.