LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.077. LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES. The municipality may adopt rules, as it considers advisable, governing the municipality's liability for damages caused to a person or property. The municipality may provide for its exemption from liability.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.