LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 51.032. ORDINANCES AND BYLAWS. (a) The governing body of the municipality may adopt an ordinance or bylaw, not inconsistent with state law, that the governing body considers proper for the government of the municipal corporation.
(b) The governing body may take any other action necessary to carry out a provision of this code applicable to the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.