LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 552.054. EFFECT OF SUBCHAPTER. This subchapter does not:
(1) enhance or diminish the authority of a home-rule municipality to establish a drainage utility under Article XI, Section 5, of the Texas Constitution;
(2) preclude a municipality from utilizing revenues, other than drainage utility revenues, for drainage purposes; or
(3) preclude a municipality from imposing impact fees or other charges for drainage authorized by law.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1230, Sec. 1(h), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 852, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991.
Renumbered from Local Government Code, Section 402.054 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.76(a)(2), eff. April 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER D. IMPROVEMENTS TO WATER AND SEWER SYSTEMS IN CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES