LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 552.104. LOCATION OF WATER LINES OUTSIDE MUNICIPAL BOUNDARIES. (a) A water corporation or municipality may lay water system pipes, mains, conductors, or other fixtures through, under, along, across, or over a public road, a public street, or a public waterway not in a municipality in a manner that does not inconvenience the public using the road, street, or waterway.
(b) A water corporation or municipality proposing under this subchapter to build a water line along the right-of-way of a state highway or county road not in a municipality shall give notice of the proposal to:
(1) the Texas Transportation Commission, if the proposal relates to a state highway; or
(2) the commissioners court of the county if the proposal relates to a county road.
(c) On receipt of notice under Subsection (b), the Texas Transportation Commission or commissioners court may designate the location in the right-of-way where the corporation or municipality may construct the water line.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Renumbered from Local Government Code, Section 402.104 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.76(a)(2), eff. April 1, 2009.