LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 552.045. ADOPTION OF SYSTEM; RULES. (a) Subject to the requirements in Subsections (b) and (c), the governing body of the municipality, by a majority vote of its entire membership, may adopt this subchapter by an ordinance that declares the adoption and that declares the drainage of the municipality to be a public utility.
(b) Before adopting the ordinance, the governing body must find that:
(1) the municipality will establish a schedule of drainage charges against all real property in the proposed service area subject to charges under this subchapter;
(2) the municipality will provide drainage for all real property in the proposed service area on payment of drainage charges, except real property exempted under this subchapter; and
(3) the municipality will offer drainage service on nondiscriminatory, reasonable, and equitable terms.
(c) Before adopting the ordinance, the governing body must publish a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality stating the time and place of a public hearing to consider the proposed ordinance. The proposed ordinance must be published in full in the notice. The governing body shall publish the notice three times before the date of the hearing. The first publication must occur on or before the 30th day before the date of the hearing.
(d) After passage of the ordinance adopting this subchapter, the municipality may levy a schedule of drainage charges. The municipality must hold a public hearing on the charges before levying the charges. The municipality must give notice of the hearing in the manner provided by Subsection (c). The proposed schedule of drainage charges, as originally adopted or as revised, must be published in the notice.
(e) The municipality by ordinance may adopt and enforce rules as it considers appropriate to operate the drainage utility system. Provided, however, that the prohibitions contained in Section 212.003(a) of the Local Government Code relating to quasi-zoning and other land use regulations in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality shall apply to any rule or ordinance adopted or enacted by the municipality under this Act, except that rates may be established using impervious cover measurements relating to land use and building size.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1230, Sec. 1(e), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 852, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991.
Renumbered from Local Government Code, Section 402.045 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.76(a)(2), eff. April 1, 2009.