LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 552.122. TRANSFER OF MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL OF ELECTRIC UTILITY SYSTEM. (a) A municipality by ordinance may transfer management and control of the municipality's electric utility system to a board of trustees appointed by the municipality's governing body.
(b) The municipality by ordinance shall prescribe:
(1) the number of members; and
(2) the qualifications for appointment to the board.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.106(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Renumbered from Local Government Code, Section 402.122 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.76(a)(2), eff. April 1, 2009.