LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 552.047. DRAINAGE CHARGES. (a) The governing body of the municipality may charge a lot or tract of benefitted property for drainage service on any basis other than the value of the property, but the basis must be directly related to drainage and the terms of the levy, and any classification of the benefitted properties in the municipality must be nondiscriminatory, equitable, and reasonable.
(b) In setting the schedule of charges for drainage service, the governing body must base its calculations on an inventory of the lots and tracts within the service area. The governing body may use approved tax plats and assessment rolls for that purpose. The governing body may also consider the land use made of the benefitted property. The governing body may consider the size, in area, the number of water meters, and topography of a parcel of benefitted property, in assessing the drainage charge to the property.
(c) The governing body may fix rates for drainage charges in advance and may change, adjust, and readjust the rates and charges for drainage service from time to time. The rates must be equitable for similar services in all areas of the service area.
(d) Unless a person's lot or tract is exempted under this subchapter, the person may not use the drainage system for the lot or tract unless the person pays the full, established, drainage charge.
(e) Users residing within the established service area, but outside the municipality's boundaries, may appeal rates established for drainage charges under Section 13.043(b), Water Code.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 852, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.259, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 633, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Renumbered from Local Government Code, Section 402.047 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.76(a)(2), eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170 (H.B. 1600), Sec. 2.87, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 171 (S.B. 567), Sec. 87, eff. September 1, 2013.