LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 9.0015. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "climate charter" means a charter provision or charter amendment establishing a comprehensive rule or policy statement that purports to address climate change or the municipality's environmental impact, including water and energy use and air pollution.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 360 (S.B. 1860), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.