LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 9.001. ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF HOME-RULE CHARTER. This chapter applies to the adoption or amendment of a municipal charter by a municipality authorized to do so by Article XI, Section 5, of the Texas Constitution.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.