LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 9.005. ADOPTION OF CHARTER OR AMENDMENT. (a) A proposed charter for a municipality or a proposed amendment to a municipality's charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for that purpose.
(b) A charter or an amendment does not take effect until the governing body of the municipality enters an order in the records of the municipality declaring that the charter or amendment is adopted.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.