NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 134.092. PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. (a) Performance standards for surface coal mining and reclamation operations shall require an operator:
(1) to conduct surface coal mining operations to maximize the use and conservation of the solid fuel resource being recovered so that reaffecting the land in the future through surface coal mining can be minimized;
* * *
(D) cleaning out and removing temporary or large settling ponds or other siltation structures from drainways after disturbed areas are revegetated and stabilized and depositing the silt and debris at a site and in a manner approved by the commission;
(E) restoring the recharge capacity of the mined area to approximate premining conditions;
(F) avoiding channel deepening or enlargement in operations requiring the discharge of water from a mine;
(G) preserving throughout the mining and reclamation process the essential hydrologic functions of alluvial valley floors in the arid and semiarid areas of the country; and
(H) performing other actions the commission prescribes;
(11) with respect to surface disposal of mine wastes, tailings, coal processing wastes, and other wastes in areas other than the mine workings or excavations:
(A) to stabilize the waste piles in designated areas through construction in compacted layers including the use of incombustible and impervious materials, if necessary; and
(B) to assure that the final contour of the waste pile will be compatible with natural surroundings and that the site can and will be stabilized and revegetated according to this chapter;
(12) to refrain from surface coal mining within 500 feet of an active or abandoned underground mine to prevent a breakthrough and to protect the health or safety of miners;
(13) to design, locate, construct, operate, maintain, enlarge, modify, and remove or abandon, in accordance with the standards developed under commission rule, existing and new coal mine waste piles used temporarily or permanently as dams or embankments;
(14) to ensure that debris, acid-forming materials, toxic materials, or materials constituting a fire hazard are treated, buried and compacted, or otherwise disposed of in a manner designed to prevent contamination of surface water or groundwater and that contingency plans are developed to prevent sustained combustion;
(15) to ensure that explosives are used in accordance with state and federal law, including commission rules;
(16) to ensure that reclamation efforts proceed in an environmentally sound manner and as contemporaneously as practicable with the surface coal mining operations;
(17) to ensure that the construction, maintenance, and postmining conditions of access roads into and across the site of operations will control or prevent:
(A) erosion and siltation;
(B) water pollution; and
(C) damage to:
(i) fish or wildlife or their habitat; or
(ii) public or private property;
(18) to refrain from constructing roads or other access ways up a stream bed or drainage channel or so near the channel as to seriously alter the normal flow of water;
(19) to establish on regraded areas and other affected land a diverse, effective, and permanent vegetative cover:
(A) of the seasonal variety native to the area of land to be affected;
(B) capable of self-regeneration and plant succession; and
(C) at least equal in extent of cover to the natural vegetation of the area;
(20) to assume responsibility for successful revegetation as required by Subdivision (19) for:
(A) five years after the last year of augmented seeding, fertilizing, irrigation, or other work in order to assure compliance with that subdivision, if the land is not previously mined land; or
(B) two years after the last year of augmented seeding, fertilizing, irrigation, or other work in order to assure compliance with that subdivision, if the land is previously mined land;
(21) to protect off-site areas from slides or damage occurring during the surface coal mining and reclamation operations and to refrain from depositing spoil material or locating any part of the operations or waste accumulations outside the permit area;
(22) to place the excess spoil material resulting from surface coal mining and reclamation activities in accordance with Section 134.106;
(23) to meet other standards necessary to achieve reclamation in accordance with the purposes of this chapter, considering the physical, climatological, and other characteristics of the site;
(24) to the extent possible, using the best technology currently available, to minimize disturbance and adverse impacts of the operation on fish, wildlife, and related environmental values and to enhance those resources where practicable; and
(25) to provide an undisturbed natural barrier beginning at the elevation of the lowest coal seam to be mined and extending from the outslope for the distance the commission determines shall be retained in place as a barrier to slides and erosion.
(b) In Subsection (a)(13), "coal mine waste piles" means piles consisting of mine wastes, tailings, coal processing wastes, or other liquid and solid wastes.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 12.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 25.01(h), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 442 (S.B. 1295), Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.