NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 134.012. JURISDICTION OF COMMISSION OVER SURFACE COAL, IRON ORE, AND IRON ORE GRAVEL MINING AND RECLAMATION OPERATIONS. (a) The commission has exclusive jurisdiction over:
(1) surface coal mining and reclamation operations in this state; and
(2) iron ore and iron ore gravel mining and reclamation operations in this state.
(b) This chapter governs iron ore and iron ore gravel mining and reclamation operations to the extent it can be made applicable.
(c) The jurisdiction conferred by Subsection (a)(2) does not extend to:
(1) a mining or reclamation activity in progress on or before September 1, 1985; or
(2) a mining operation or reclamation activity that is conducted solely on real property owned in fee simple by the person authorizing the operation or reclamation activity and that is confined to a single, contiguous tract of land, if:
(A) the activity is conducted in an area not larger than 20 acres;
(B) the depth of the mining operation is restricted to 30 inches or less; and
(C) the fee simple owner receives surface damages.
(d) This chapter does not authorize the commission to adjudicate property title or property rights disputes.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 12.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.