NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 134.053. LIABILITY INSURANCE POLICY. (a) The public liability insurance policy required by Section 134.052(a)(19) shall provide for personal injury and property damage protection in an amount adequate to compensate a person who is:
(1) damaged as a result of the surface coal mining and reclamation operations, including the use of explosives; and
(2) entitled to compensation under state law.
(b) The policy shall be maintained in effect during the term of the permit and any renewal for the entire period in which reclamation operations are conducted.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 12.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.