NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 32.157. SPECIAL ACCOUNTS. (a) Special funds are created in the State Treasury to be known as the Parks and Wildlife Department and the Texas Department of Corrections special mineral funds.
(b) All money collected as bonus, royalty, rental, payments for easements, and permit fees attributable to land covered by this chapter, other than land dedicated to the permanent school fund, shall be deposited in the special mineral fund of the department, board, or agency owning the land.
(c) To offset the costs of leasing and administering mineral leasing, all fees collected relating to leasing lands owned by boards, departments, or agencies, including the sales fee and any penalties collected shall be credited to the same fund account in the treasury as those similar fees collected in the leasing of land dedicated to the permanent school fund.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 50, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER F. LEASE OF HIGHWAY LANDS