NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 32.061. BOARD'S GENERAL DUTIES. Except as provided by Subchapter G, Chapter 51, of this code, the board shall:
(1) set the dates to open received bids for the sale of land, for the lease of land for prospecting or exploring for, mining, producing, storing, caring for, transporting, preserving, selling, or disposing of oil, gas, or other minerals leased under this chapter, and for the commitment of land to a contract for development;
(2) determine the prices and set the terms and conditions under which land shall be sold, leased, or committed to a contract for development;
(3) consult with the president, chairman, or other head of the department, board, or agency, as applicable, or with the representative of the head, on each matter before the board that affects land owned or held in trust for the use and benefit of a department, board, or agency of the state; and
(4) perform any other duties which may be required by law.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2378, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 897, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1175 (H.B. 3461), Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.