NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 33.111. GRANTING EASEMENTS. (a) The board may grant easement rights to the owner of adjacent littoral property authorizing the placement or location of a structure on coastal public land for purposes connected with the ownership of littoral property.
(b) The board may grant easement rights to construct channels, wharves, docks, and marinas to an existing corporation that was issued articles of incorporation under Chapters 13 and 14, Title 32, Revised Statutes.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision in its charter or articles of incorporation to the contrary, a corporation described in Subsection (b) of this section may only obtain the use of or acquire property from the state as provided by that subsection.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2389, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 923, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1985.