NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 33.005. EFFECT OF CHAPTER. (a) This subchapter does not repeal Subchapter B, Chapter 436, Health and Safety Code, or the following provisions of the Parks and Wildlife Code: Chapters 83 and 86, Subchapter A of Chapter 46, Subchapter A of Chapter 76, Subchapter B of Chapter 81, Subchapter G of Chapter 82, Subchapter C of Chapter 216, or Sections 66.101, 66.107, 66.112 through 66.118, 66.205, 76.031 through 76.036, 78.001 through 78.003, 81.002, 136.047, 184.024, 201.015, or 335.025.
(b) None of the provisions of this chapter may be construed to alter, amend, or revoke any existing right granted pursuant to any law.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2384, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(100), eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER B. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS