NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.406. ATTORNEY'S FEES AND MINIMUM AWARD. If a suit is filed to collect proceeds and interest under this subchapter, the court shall include in any final judgment in favor of the plaintiff an award of:
(1) reasonable attorney's fees; and
(2) if the actual damages to the plaintiff are less than $200, an additional amount so that the total amount of damages equals $200.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1011, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.