NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.402. TIME FOR PAYMENT OF PROCEEDS. (a) The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well. After that time, payments must be made to each payee on a timely basis according to the frequenc
* * *
(B) a reasonable doubt that the payee:
(i) has sold or authorized the sale of its share of the oil or gas to the purchaser of such production; or
(ii) has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production; or
(C) a requirement in a title opinion that places in issue the title, identity, or whereabouts of the payee and that has not been satisfied by the payee after a reasonable request for curative information has been made by the payor; or
(2) the payments are subject to a child support lien under Chapter 157, Family Code, or an order or writ of withholding issued under Chapter 158, Family Code.
(b-1) A payee does not have a common law cause of action for breach of contract against a payor for withholding payments under Subsection (b) unless, for a dispute concerning the title, the contract requiring payment specifies otherwise.
(c)(1) As a condition for the payment of proceeds from the sale of oil and gas production to payee, a payor shall be entitled to receive a signed division order from payee containing only the following provisions:
(A) the effective date of the division order, transfer order, or other instrument;
(B) a description of the property from which the oil or gas is being produced and the type of production;
(C) the fractional and/or decimal interest in production claimed by payee, the type of interest, the certification of title to the share of production claimed, and, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, an agreement to notify payor at least one month in advance of the effective date of any change in the interest in production owned by payee and an agreement to indemnify the payor and reimburse the payor for payments made if the payee does not have merchantable title to the production sold;
(D) the authorization to suspend payment to payee for production until the resolution of any title dispute or adverse claim asserted regarding the interest in production claimed by payee;
(E) the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of payee;
(F) provisions for the valuation and timing of settlements of oil and gas production to the payee; and
(G) a notification to the payee that other statutory rights may be available to a payee with regard to payments.
(2) Such a division order does not amend any lease or operating agreement between the interest owner and the lessee or operator or any other contracts for the purchase of oil or gas.
(d) In the alternative, the provisions of Subsection (c) of this section may be satisfied by a division order for oil payments in substantially the following form and content:
DIVISION ORDER
TO: (Payor)Property No.
Effective
(Date)
The undersigned severally and not jointly certifies it is the legal owner of the interest set out below of all the oil and related liquid hydrocarbons produced from the property described below:
OPERATOR:
Property name:
County: State:
Legal Description:
OWNER NO. TAX I.D./SOC. SEC. NO. PAYEE
DIVISION OF INTEREST
THIS AGREEMENT DOES NOT AMEND ANY LEASE OR OPERATING AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE INTEREST OWNERS AND THE LESSEE OR OPERATOR OR ANY OTHER CONTRACTS FOR THE PURCHASE OF OIL OR GAS.
The following provisions apply to each interest owner ("owner") who executes this agreement:
* * *