NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.403. PAYMENT OF INTEREST ON LATE PAYMENTS. (a) If payment has not been made for any reason in the time limits specified in Section 91.402 of this code, the payor must pay interest to a payee beginning at the expiration of those time limits at two percentage points above the percentage rate charged on loans to depository institutions by the New York Federal Reserve Bank, unless a different rate of interest is specified in a written agreement between payor and payee.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply where payments are withheld or suspended by a payor beyond the time limits specified in Section 91.402 of this code because of the conditions enumerated in Section 91.402 of this code.
(c) The payor's obligation to pay interest and the payee's right to receive interest under Subsection (a) of this section terminate on delivery of the proceeds and accumulated interest to the comptroller as provided by Title 6, Property Code.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 966, ch. 228, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 650, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 676, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 14.15, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.