NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.101. RULES AND ORDERS.
Text of section effective upon delegation of RCRA authority to Railroad Commission of Texas
To prevent pollution of surface water or subsurface water in the state, the commission shall adopt and enforce rules and orders and may issue permits relating to:
(1) the drilling of exploratory wells and oil and gas wells or any purpose in connection with them;
(2) the production of oil and gas, including:
(A) activities associated with the drilling of injection water source wells which penetrate the base of useable quality water;
(B) activities associated with the drilling of cathodic protection holes associated with the cathodic protection of wells and pipelines subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;
(C) activities associated with gasoline plants, natural gas or natural gas liquids processing plants, pressure maintenance plants, or repressurizing plants;
(D) activities associated with any underground natural gas storage facility, provided the terms "natural gas" and "storage facility" shall have the meanings set out in Section 91.173, Natural Resources Code;
(E) activities associated with any underground hydrocarbon storage facility, provided the terms "hydrocarbons" and "underground hydrocarbon storage facility" shall have the meanings set out in Section 91.201, Natural Resources Code; and
(F) activities associated with the storage, handling, reclamation, gathering, transportation, or distribution of oil or gas prior to the refining of such oil or prior to the use of such gas in any manufacturing process or as a residential or industrial fuel;
(3) the operation, abandonment, and proper plugging of wells subject to the jurisdiction of the commission; and
(4) the discharge, storage, handling, transportation, reclamation, or disposal of oil and gas waste as defined in Section 91.1011 of this subchapter, or of any other substance or material associated with any operation or activity regulated by the commission under Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this section.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2563, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5258, ch. 967, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 1985.