NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.601. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Oil and gas hazardous waste" means oil and gas waste that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.).
(2) "Oil and gas waste" means oil and gas waste as defined in Section 91.1011 of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.