NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.802. LAW APPLICABLE TO GEOLOGIC STORAGE FACILITIES AND ASSOCIATED INJECTION WELLS. (a) In this section, "anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection well" has the meaning assigned by Section 27.002, Water Code.
(b) If a well is authorized as or converted to an anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection well for geologic storage, Subchapter C-1, Chapter 27, Water Code, applies to the well.
(c) A conversion of an anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection well from use for enhanced recovery operations to use for geologic storage is not considered to be a change in the purpose of the well.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 224 (S.B. 1387), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER S. DISCLOSURE OF COMPOSITION OF HYDRAULIC FRACTURING FLUIDS