NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.402. TIME FOR PAYMENT OF PROCEEDS. (a) The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well. After that time, payments must be made to each payee on a timely basis according to the frequency of payment specified in a lease or other written agreement between payee and payor. If the lease or other agreement does not specify the time for payment, subsequent proceeds must be paid no later than:
(1) 60 days after the end of the calendar month in which subsequent oil production is sold; or
(2) 90 days after the end of the calendar month in which subsequent gas production is sold.
(b) Payments may be withheld without interest beyond the time limits set out in Subsection (a) if:
(1) there is:
(A) a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments;
(B) a reasonable doubt that the payee:
(i) has sold or authorized the sale of its share of the oil or gas to the purchaser of such production; or
(ii) has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production; or
(C) a requirement in a title opinion that places in issue the title, identity, or whereabouts of the payee and that has not been satisfied by the payee after a reasonable request for curative information has been made by the payor; or
(2) the payments are subject to a child support lien under Chapter 157, Family Code, or an order or writ of withholding issued under Chapter 158, Family Code.
(b-1) A payee does not have a common law cause of action for breach of contract against a payor for withholding payments under Subsection (b) unless, for a dispute concerning the title, the contract requiring payment specifies otherwise.
(c)(1) As a condition for the payment of proceeds from the sale of oil and gas production to payee, a payor shall be entitled to receive a signed division order from payee containing only the following provisions:
(A) the effective date of the division order, transfer order, or other instrument;
(B) a description of the property from which the oil or gas is being produced and the type of production;
* * *
payment of proceeds to the payee monthly if the payor owes the payee more than $25 but less than $100.
(g) Division orders are binding for the time and to the extent that they have been acted on and made the basis of settlements and payments, and, from the time that notice is given that settlements will not be made on the basis provided in them, they cease to be binding. Division orders are terminable by either party on 30 days written notice.
(h) The execution of a division order between a royalty owner and lessee or between a royalty owner and a party other than lessee shall not change or relieve the lessee's specific, expressed or implied obligations under an oil and gas lease, including any obligation to market production as a reasonably prudent lessee. Any provision of a division order between payee and its lessee which is in contradiction with any provision of an oil and gas lease is invalid to the extent of the contradiction.
(i) A division order may be used to clarify royalty settlement terms in the oil and gas lease. With respect to oil and/or gas sold in the field where produced or at a gathering point in the immediate vicinity, the terms "market value," "market price," "prevailing price in the field," or other such language, when used as a basis of valuation in the oil and gas lease, shall be defined as the amount realized at the mouth of the well by the seller of such production in an arm's-length transaction.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 966, ch. 228, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 650, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 681, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 961 (S.B. 1965), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 101 (S.B. 1259), Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 2021.