NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.551. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this subchapter:
(1) "Well" means a well drilled for any purpose related to exploration for or production or storage of oil or gas or both oil and gas, including a well drilled for injection of fluids to enhance hydrocarbon recovery, disposal of produced fluids, disposal of waste from exploration or production activity, or brine mining.
(2) "Electric log" means a wireline survey, except dipmeter surveys and seismic wireline surveys, run in an open hole or a cased hole of a well for purposes of obtaining geological information.
(3) "Drilling operation" means a continuous effort to drill or deepen a well bore for which the commission has issued a permit.
(4) "Operator" means a person who assumes responsibility for the regulatory compliance of a well as shown by a form the person files with the commission and the commission approves.
(b) In this subchapter, "operator" includes a predecessor or successor operator.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 978, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1001 (H.B. 484), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1001 (H.B. 484), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.