NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 91.172. DECLARATION OF POLICY. The underground storage of natural gas promotes the conservation of natural gas, permits the building of reserves for orderly withdrawal in periods of peak demand, makes more readily available natural gas resources to residential, commercial, and industrial customers of this state, provides a better year-round market to the various gas fields, and promotes the public interest and welfare of this state.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1996, ch. 785, Sec. 3, eff. June 13, 1979.