OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1051.601. ACTIVITIES OF LICENSED ENGINEER. (a) This chapter and any rule adopted under this chapter do not limit the right of an engineer licensed under Chapter 1001 to perform an act, service, or work within the scope of the practice of engineering as defined by that chapter.
(b) This chapter does not prohibit an engineer licensed under Chapter 1001 from:
(1) planning and supervising work on:
(A) a construction project primarily intended for engineering use, including a railroad, hydroelectric work, or industrial plant; or
(B) a structure incidental to a construction project described by Paragraph (A); or
(2) planning, designing, or supervising the mechanical, electrical, or structural features of a building.
(c) This chapter does not prohibit an engineer who has an architectural engineering degree from a public or private college or university from using the title "architectural engineer." (V.A.C.S. Art. 249a, Secs. 10(b) (part), (g), (j); 16(c).)
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003; Renumbered from Occupations Code Sec. 1051.051 by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 331, Sec. 3.05, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.