OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1051.703. CERTAIN PLANS OR SPECIFICATIONS TO BE PREPARED ONLY BY ARCHITECT. (a) An architectural plan or specification for any of the following may be prepared only by an architect:
(1) a new building or modification of an existing building intended for occupancy on a 24-hour basis by persons who are receiving custodial care from the proprietor or operator of the building, regardless of the number of stories or square footage of the building;
(2) a new building having construction costs exceeding $100,000 that is to be:
(A) constructed and owned by a state agency, a political subdivision of this state, or any other public entity in this state; and
(B) used for education, assembly, or office occupancy; or
(3) an alteration or addition having construction costs exceeding $50,000 that:
(A) is to be made to an existing building that:
(i) is owned by a state agency, a political subdivision of this state, or any other public entity in this state; and
(ii) is or will be used for education, assembly, or office occupancy; and
(B) requires the removal, relocation, or addition of a wall or partition or the alteration or addition of an exit.
(b) This section does not prohibit an owner of a building from contracting with an architect or engineer as the prime design professional for a building construction, alteration, or addition project. Designation as the prime design professional does not expand the scope of practice of an architect or engineer beyond the scope of practice that the architect or engineer is authorized to practice under Chapter 1001 or 1051.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003; Renumbered from Occupations Code Sec. 1051.303 by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 331, Sec. 3.18, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1157 (H.B. 2284), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.