OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1051.357. EMERITUS STATUS. (a) The board by rule shall establish a procedure by which an architect may place the architect's certificate of registration on emeritus status. The architect must apply for emeritus status, on a form prescribed by the board, before the architect's certificate of registration expires.
(b) An architect is eligible for emeritus status if the architect:
(1) has been an architect for 20 years or more; and
(2) is 65 years of age or older.
(c) An architect whose certificate of registration is on emeritus status:
(1) may engage in the practice of architecture as defined by Sections 1051.001(7)(D), (E), (F), (G), and (H);
(2) may prepare plans and specifications described by Sections 1051.606(a)(3) and (4);
(3) may use the title "Emeritus Architect" or "Architect Emeritus";
(4) must pay a renewal fee on a date and in a manner prescribed by board rule; and
(5) is exempt from continuing education requirements under this chapter.
(d) The board shall change an architect's certificate of registration from emeritus status to active status if the architect:
(1) requests in writing that the board remove the architect's certificate of registration from emeritus status;
(2) pays an administrative fee; and
(3) complies with education or other requirements established by board rule.
(e) The renewal fee charged under Subsection (c) may not exceed an amount reasonable and necessary to recover the costs to administer this section.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1064, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1360 (H.B. 2060), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER H. GENERAL DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES