OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1051.0015. PURPOSE OF REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT. The purpose of Section 1051.701(a) is to:
(1) safeguard life, health, property, and the public welfare; and
(2) protect the public against the irresponsible practice of architecture.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.051, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1360 (H.B. 2060), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.