OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1051.453. REPORT AND NOTICE OF VIOLATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY. (a) If, after investigating the facts surrounding an alleged ground for imposing an administrative penalty, the executive director determines that a ground exists for imposing an administrative penalty, the executive director may issue a report stating:
(1) the facts on which the determination is based; and
(2) the executive director's recommendation on the imposition of an administrative penalty, including a recommendation on the amount of the penalty.
(b) The executive director shall base the recommended amount of the penalty on the seriousness of the ground for imposing the penalty after considering the factors listed in Section 1051.452.
(c) Not later than the 14th day after the date the report is issued, the executive director shall give written notice of the report to the person on whom the penalty may be imposed. The notice must:
(1) include a brief summary of the charges;
(2) state the amount of the recommended penalty; and
(3) inform the person of the person's right to a hearing on the occurrence of a ground for imposing the penalty, the amount of the penalty, or both.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003.