OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1051.701. REGISTRATION REQUIRED. (a) A person may not engage in the practice of architecture, or offer or attempt to engage in the practice of architecture, as defined in Section 1051.001(7)(A), (B), or (C) unless the person is registered as an architect under this chapter.
(b) A firm, partnership, corporation, or association, including a firm, partnership, corporation, or joint stock association engaged in the practice of engineering under Section 1001.405, may engage in the practice of architecture, represent to the public that the entity is engaged in the practice of architecture or is offering architectural services, or use the word "architect" or "architecture" in any manner in its name only if any practice of architecture or architectural service performed on behalf of the entity is performed by or through a person registered as an architect under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003; Renumbered from Occupations Code Sec. 1051.301 and amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 331, Sec. 3.15, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 208 (H.B. 1573), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.