OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 151.003. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. The legislature finds that:
(1) the practice of medicine is a privilege and not a natural right of individuals and as a matter of public policy it is necessary to protect the public interest through enactment of this subtitle to regulate the granting of that privilege and its subsequent use and control; and
(2) the board should remain the primary means of licensing, regulating, and disciplining physicians.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.