OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1701.356. CERTAIN OFFICERS: REACTIVATION AND CONTINUING EDUCATION NOT REQUIRED. (a) An officer is not subject to Section 1701.351 or 1701.352 if the officer is:
(1) an honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety who is:
(A) a special ranger under Section 411.023, Government Code; or
(B) a special Texas Ranger under Section 411.024, Government Code;
(2) an honorably retired commissioned officer of the Parks and Wildlife Department who is a special game warden under Section 11.0201, Parks and Wildlife Code; or
(3) an honorably retired commissioned officer of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission who is a special inspector or representative under Section 5.142, Alcoholic Beverage Code.
(b) A person who is an honorably retired commissioned officer described by Subsection (a) or a retired state employee and who holds a permanent license issued before January 1981 and that was current on January 1, 1995:
(1) has the same rights and privileges as any other peace officer of this state;
(2) holds, notwithstanding Section 1701.316, an active license unless the license is revoked, suspended, or probated by the commission for a violation of this chapter; and
(3) is not subject to Section 1701.351.
(c) An honorably retired commissioned officer described by Subsection (a) may not be required to undergo training under Section 1701.253.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14.009, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 920 (H.B. 2991), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 627 (S.B. 1397), Sec. 1, eff. August 26, 2019.