OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1701.501. DISCIPLINARY ACTION.
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2025
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), the commission shall revoke or suspend a license, place on probation a person whose license has been suspended, or reprimand a license holder for a violation of:
(1) this chapter;
(2) the reporting requirements provided by Articles 2.132 and 2.134, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(3) a commission rule.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2025
(2) the reporting requirements provided by Articles 2B.0053 and 2B.0055, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(3) a commission rule.
(a-1) Except with respect to an officer elected under the Texas Constitution, the commission shall revoke or suspend a law enforcement agency's authority to employ a license holder, place on probation an agency whose authority to employ a license holder has been suspended, or reprimand a law enforcement agency for a violation described by Subsection (a).
(b) The commission may establish procedures for the revocation of a license issued under this chapter.
(c) The commission by rule may adopt other necessary enforcement procedures.
(d) The commission may revoke a license issued under this chapter to an officer elected under the Texas Constitution only if the officer is convicted of:
(1) a felony; or
(2) a criminal offense directly involving the person's duties as an officer.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 279 (H.B. 488), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1172 (H.B. 3389), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 2.150, eff. January 1, 2025.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1104 (S.B. 1445), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2023.