OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1701.253. SCHOOL CURRICULUM. (a) The commission shall establish minimum curriculum requirements for preparatory and advanced courses and programs for schools subject to approval under Section 1701.251(c)(1).
(a-1) The commission by rule shall establish deadlines for an officer to complete any minimum curriculum requirements that are not completed as part of the officer's basic training course.
(b) In establishing requirements under this section, the commission shall require courses and programs to provide training in:
(1) the recognition, investigation, and documentation of cases that involve child abuse and neglect, family violence, and sexual assault, including the use of best practices and trauma-informed response techniques to effectively recognize, investigate, and document those cases;
(2) issues concerning sex offender characteristics; and
(3) crime victims' rights under Chapter 56A, Code of Criminal Procedure, and Chapter 57, Family Code, and the duty of law enforcement agencies to ensure that a victim is afforded those rights.
(b-1) The commission shall consult with the Sexual Assault Survivors' Task Force established under Section 772.0064, Government Code, regarding minimum curriculum requirements for training in the investigation and documentation of cases that involve sexual assault or other sex offenses.
(b-2) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 460 (S.B. 1402), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2023.
(c) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on civil rights, racial sensitivity, and cultural diversity for persons licensed under this chapter.
(d) Training in documentation of cases required by Subsection (b) shall include instruction in:
(1) making a written account of the extent of injuries sustained by the victim of an alleged offense;
(2) recording by photograph or videotape the area in which an alleged offense occurred and the victim's injuries;
(3) recognizing and recording a victim's statement that may be admissible as evidence in a proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was made; and
(4) recognizing and recording circumstances indicating that a victim may have been assaulted in the manner described by Section 22.01(b)(2)(B), Penal Code.
(e) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements relating to the vehicle and traffic laws of this state, the commission shall require an education and training program on laws relating to the operation of motorcycles and to the wearing of protective headgear by motorcycle operators and passengers. In addition, the commission shall require education and training on motorcycle operator profiling awareness and sensitivity training.
(f) Training for officers and recruits in investigation of cases required by Subsection (b)(1)(B) shall include instruction in preventing dual arrest whenever possible and conducting a thorough investigation to determine which person is the predominant aggressor when allegations of family violence from two or more opposing persons are received arising from the same incident.
(g) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on asset forfeiture under Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure, for officers licensed under this chapter.
(h) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on racial profiling for officers licensed under this chapter.
(i) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on identity theft under Section 32.51, Penal Code, for officers licensed under this chapter.
(j) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall require an officer to complete a 40-hour statewide education and training program on de-escalation and crisis intervention techniques to facilitate interaction with persons with mental impairments. The program must include instruction on interacting with persons with Alzheimer's disease and other dementias, including instruction on techniques for recognizing symptoms, communicating effectively, employing alternatives to physical restraints, and identifying signs of abuse, neglect, or exploitation. An officer may not satisfy the requirements of this subsection or Section 1701.402(g) by taking an online course on de-escalation and crisis intervention techniques to facilitate interaction with persons with mental impairments.
(k) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program for officers licensed under this chapter that covers the laws of this state and of the United States pertaining to peace officers.
(l) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall require an officer licensed by the commission on or after January 1, 2016, to complete a canine encounter training program established by the commission under Section 1701.261.
(m) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on procedures for interacting with drivers who are deaf or hard of hearing, as defined by Section 81.001, Human Resources Code, including identifying specialty license plates issued to individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing under Section 504.204, Transportation Code.
(n) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall require an officer to complete a statewide education and training program on de-escalation techniques to facilitate interaction with members of the public, including techniques for limiting the use of force resulting in bodily injury.
* * *