OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1701.651. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Body worn camera" means a recording device that is:
(A) capable of recording, or transmitting to be recorded remotely, video or audio; and
(B) worn on the person of a peace officer, which includes being attached to the officer's clothing or worn as glasses.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas.
(3) "Private space" means a location in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, including a person's home.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1134 (S.B. 158), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(7), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of section effective until January 01, 2025