OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1956.015. STATEWIDE ELECTRONIC REPORTING SYSTEM. (a) The department shall establish a statewide electronic reporting system to track the sales of regulated metal reported to the department under Section 1956.036.
(b) The department shall post a summary of the reports provided to the department under Section 1956.036 on the department's Internet website. The summary must include by county or region the frequency with which a person presents regulated materials for sale to a metal recycling entity. The summary may not identify any person to which the metal recycling entity sells the regulated materials.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to regulated material sold by a utility company, municipality, manufacturer, railroad, cemetery, cable or satellite entity, or other business entity that routinely has access to regulated metal.
(d) Information provided under this section is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code. The department may use information provided under this section for law enforcement purposes. Except as provided by this subsection, the department shall maintain the confidentiality of all information provided under this section, including the name of the seller, the price paid for a purchase of regulated material, and the quantity of regulated material purchased.
(e) The department may enter into contracts relating to the operation of the statewide electronic reporting system established by this section. A contract under this subsection must:
(1) require that any contractor, subcontractor, or third party that has access to, comes into possession of, or otherwise obtains information provided under this section maintain the confidentiality of all information provided under this section, including the name of the seller, the price paid for a purchase of regulated material, and the quantity of regulated material purchased; and
(2) provide that the department may terminate the contract of any contractor, subcontractor, or third party that violates the confidentiality provision required by Subdivision (1).
(f) The department shall investigate a complaint alleging that a contractor, subcontractor, or third party has failed to maintain the confidentiality of information relating to a sale of regulated material.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1316 (S.B. 1154), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1234 (S.B. 694), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.