OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 1958.002. SCOPE OF AUTHORITY. (a) This chapter applies only to the regulation of mold-related activities that affect indoor air quality, including a mold-related activity performed by a third party for compensation at a property owned or operated by a governmental entity.
(b) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) the following activities when not conducted for the purpose of mold assessment or mold remediation:
(A) routine cleaning;
(B) the diagnosis, repair, cleaning, or replacement of plumbing, heating, ventilation, air conditioning, electrical, or air duct systems or appliances;
(C) commercial or residential real estate inspections; and
(D) the incidental discovery or emergency containment of potential mold contamination during the conduct or performance of services listed in this subsection;
(2) the repair, replacement, or cleaning of construction materials during the building phase of the construction of a structure;
(3) the standard performance of custodial activities for, preventive maintenance of, and the routine assessment of property owned or operated by a governmental entity; or
(4) a pest control inspection conducted by a person regulated under Chapter 1951.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 205, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER A-1. ADVISORY BOARD