OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Ambulance" means a vehicle that is used exclusively to transport or to provide emergency medical care to an injured or ill person and that includes:
* * *
(14) "Fire-fighting vehicle" means a motor vehicle the only purposes of which are to transport firefighters to the scene of a fire and to provide equipment to fight the fire, and that is built on a truck chassis with a gross carrying capacity of at least 10,000 pounds, to which the following have been permanently affixed or mounted:
(A) a water tank with a combined capacity of at least 500 gallons; and
(B) a centrifugal water pump with a capacity of at least 750 gallons per minute at 150 pounds per square inch net pump pressure.
(14-a) "Fire-fighting vehicle manufacturer" means a person other than the manufacturer of a motor vehicle chassis who, before the retail sale of the motor vehicle, performs modifications on the chassis that result in the finished product being classified as a fire-fighting vehicle.
(15) "Franchise" means one or more contracts between a franchised dealer as franchisee and a manufacturer or a distributor as franchisor, including a written communication from a franchisor to a franchisee in which a duty is imposed on the franchisee, under which:
(A) the franchisee is granted the right to sell and service new motor vehicles manufactured or distributed by the franchisor or only to service motor vehicles under the contract and a manufacturer's warranty;
(B) the franchisee is a component of the franchisor's distribution system as an independent business;
(C) the franchisee is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, tradename, and commercial symbol;
(D) the franchisee's business substantially relies on the franchisor for a continued supply of motor vehicles, parts, and accessories; or
(E) any right, duty, or obligation granted or imposed by this chapter is affected.
(16) "Franchised dealer" means a person who:
(A) holds a franchised motor vehicle dealer's license issued by the board under this chapter and Chapter 503, Transportation Code; and
(B) is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicles and servicing or repairing motor vehicles under a manufacturer's warranty at an established and permanent place of business under a franchise in effect with a manufacturer or distributor.
(17) "General distinguishing number" means a dealer license issued by the board under Chapter 503, Transportation Code.
(17-a) "Hearings examiner" means a person employed by the department to preside over hearings under this chapter.
(17-b) "Independent mobility motor vehicle dealer" means a nonfranchised dealer who:
(A) holds a general distinguishing number issued by the board under Chapter 503, Transportation Code;
(B) holds a converter's license issued under this chapter;
(C) is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging mobility motor vehicles and servicing or repairing the devices installed on mobility motor vehicles at an established and permanent place of business in this state; and
* * *