OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.001. CONSTRUCTION; PURPOSE. The distribution and sale of motor vehicles in this state vitally affects the general economy of the state and the public interest and welfare of its citizens. This chapter shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purposes, including the exercise of the state's police power to ensure a sound system of distributing and selling motor vehicles through:
(1) licensing and regulating manufacturers, distributors, converters, and dealers of motor vehicles; and
(2) enforcing this chapter as to other persons to provide for compliance with manufacturer's warranties and to prevent fraud, unfair practices, discrimination, impositions, or other abuse of the people of this state.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.