OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.252. LICENSE REQUIRED: SALE OF NEW MOTOR VEHICLES. (a) A person may not engage in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicles unless the person:
(1) holds a franchised dealer's license issued under this chapter for the make of new motor vehicle being bought, sold, or exchanged; or
(2) is a bona fide employee of the holder of a franchised dealer's license.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) the make of a conversion is that of the chassis manufacturer;
(2) the make of a motor home is that of the motor home manufacturer;
(3) the make of an ambulance is that of the ambulance manufacturer; and
(4) the make of a fire-fighting vehicle is that of the fire-fighting vehicle manufacturer.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.609(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.