OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.473. MODELS WITHIN LINE-MAKE. A manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not:
(1) fail or refuse to offer to its same line-make franchised dealers all models manufactured for that line-make; or
(2) require as a prerequisite to receiving a model or series of vehicles that a franchised dealer:
(A) pay an extra fee;
(B) purchase unreasonable advertising displays or other materials; or
(C) remodel, renovate, or recondition the dealer's existing facilities.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.