OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.203. COMPLAINT INVESTIGATION AND DISPOSITION. (a) If the board has reason to believe, through receipt of a complaint or otherwise, that a violation of this chapter or a rule, order, or decision of the board has occurred or is likely to occur, the board shall conduct an investigation unless it determines that the complaint is frivolous or for the purpose of harassment.
(b) If the investigation establishes that a violation of this chapter or a rule, order, or decision of the board has occurred or is likely to occur, the board shall initiate proceedings as it determines appropriate to enforce this chapter or its rules, orders, and decisions.
(c) The board may not file a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter or a board rule relating to advertising until the board has notified the license holder involved of the alleged violation and given the license holder an opportunity to cure the violation without further proceedings or liability.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.