OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.452. DELIVERY OF MOTOR VEHICLE OR PART. (a) A manufacturer, distributor, or representative shall deliver in a reasonable quantity and within a reasonable time to a franchised dealer who holds a franchise for a motor vehicle sold or distributed by the manufacturer, distributor, or representative any new motor vehicle or part or accessory for a new motor vehicle as covered by the franchise if the vehicle, part, or accessory is publicly advertised as being available for delivery or is actually being delivered.
(b) This section does not apply to a delivery prevented by:
(1) an act of God;
(2) a work stoppage or delay because of a strike or labor dispute;
(3) a freight embargo; or
(4) another cause beyond the control of the manufacturer, distributor, or representative.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.