OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.464. RELOCATION OF FRANCHISE. (a) Not later than the 60th day before the date a franchised dealer proposes to begin the relocation of a dealership, the dealer must provide written notice of the dealer's intent to relocate to the dealer's manufacturer, distributor, or representative. The notice must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not deny or withhold approval of a written application to relocate a franchise unless:
(1) the applicant receives written notice of the denial or withholding of approval not later than the 60th day after the date the application is received; and
(2) if the applicant files a protest with the board, the board makes a determination of reasonable grounds under this section.
(b) An application under Subsection (a) to relocate a franchise must contain information reasonably necessary to enable a manufacturer or distributor to adequately evaluate the application.
(c) If the applicant files a protest under Subsection (a)(2), the board shall hold a hearing. After the hearing, the board shall determine whether the manufacturer or distributor has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the grounds for the denial or withholding of approval of the relocation are reasonable.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.619, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 684 (H.B. 2640), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.