OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.451. PROHIBITION: ITEMS NOT ORDERED. A manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not require or attempt to require a franchised dealer to order, accept delivery of, or pay anything of value, directly or indirectly, for a motor vehicle or an appliance, part, accessory, or any other commodity unless the dealer voluntarily ordered or contracted for the item.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.