OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.711. ORDERS AND DECISIONS. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the board or a person delegated final order authority under Section 2301.154 shall issue final orders for the implementation and enforcement of this chapter and Chapter 503, Transportation Code.
(b) An order or decision under this chapter must:
(1) include a separate finding of fact with respect to each specific issue required by law to be considered in reaching a decision;
(2) set forth additional findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the order or decision is based;
(3) give the reasons for the particular actions taken; and
(4) be signed by the presiding officer or assistant presiding officer for the board, a person delegated final order authority under Section 2301.154, or a hearings examiner in a contested case hearing under Section 2301.204 or Subchapter M.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1135 (H.B. 2741), Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 276 (H.B. 3514), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2021.