OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.478. ACTION ON FRANCHISE. (a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or any other law, an action or proceeding brought by a manufacturer, representative, converter, or distributor against a dealer must be brought in an appropriate forum in this state only, and the law of this state applies to the action or proceeding.
(b) Each party to a franchise owes to the other party a duty of good faith and fair dealing that is actionable in tort.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.