OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.351. GENERAL PROHIBITION. A dealer may not:
(1) violate a board rule;
(2) aid or abet a person who violates this chapter, Chapter 503, Transportation Code, or a rule adopted under those chapters; or
(3) use false, deceptive, or misleading advertising relating to the sale or lease of motor vehicles.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2011.