OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.466. ARBITRATION. (a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not require a franchised dealer to submit to arbitration on any issue unless the dealer and the manufacturer, distributor, or representative and their respective counsel agree to the arbitration after a controversy arises.
(b) An arbitrator shall apply this chapter in resolving a controversy. Either party may appeal to the board a decision of an arbitrator on the ground that the arbitrator failed to apply this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.