OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2301.204. COMPLAINT CONCERNING VEHICLE DEFECT. (a) The owner of a motor vehicle or the owner's designated agent may make a complaint concerning a defect in a motor vehicle that is covered by a manufacturer's, converter's, or distributor's warranty agreement applicable to the vehicle.
(b) The complaint must be made in writing to the applicable dealer, manufacturer, converter, or distributor and must specify each defect in the vehicle that is covered by the warranty.
(c) The owner may also invoke the board's jurisdiction by sending a copy of the complaint to the board.
(d) A hearing may be scheduled on any complaint made under this section that is not privately resolved between the owner and the dealer, manufacturer, converter, or distributor.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.