OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 504.255. APPEAL OF CERTAIN DENIALS, REFUSALS TO RENEW, AND SUSPENSIONS. (a) A person whose license, registration, or certification application is denied under Section 504.1525, whose license, registration, or certification renewal is refused under Section 504.2025, or whose license, registration, or certification is suspended under Section 504.2525 may appeal the denial, refusal to renew, or suspension on the grounds that:
(1) the sole basis for the department's determination is a conviction or placement on community supervision for an offense described by Section 504.1525; and
(2) sufficient time, as determined by department rule, has expired since the date of the conviction or placement.
(b) A proceeding under this section is governed by Chapter 2001, Government Code.
(c) After a hearing under this section, the department may determine that the person is entitled to a license, registration, or certification under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1107, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1373 (S.B. 155), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 5.114, eff. April 2, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER G. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY