OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 507.301. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS. (a) The executive council may deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license or may reprimand a license holder if the applicant or license holder violates:
(1) this chapter;
(2) a law of this state regulating the license holder's profession;
(3) an executive council rule; or
(4) a statute or rule of another state as determined through a search conducted as provided by Section 507.258 if the violation would constitute a violation described by Subdivision (1), (2), or (3) had it occurred in this state.
(b) The executive council may place on probation a person whose license is suspended. If a license suspension is probated, the executive council may require the person to:
(1) report regularly to the executive council on matters that are the basis of the probation;
(2) limit the person's practice to the areas prescribed by the executive council; or
(3) continue or review continuing professional education until the person attains a degree of skill satisfactory to the executive council in those areas that are the basis for the probation.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (H.B. 1501), Sec. 1.001, eff. September 1, 2019.