OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 551.003. DEFINITIONS. In Chapters 551-566:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a prescription drug to the body of a patient by any means, including injection, inhalation, or ingestion, by:
* * *
(A) is not included in Penalty Group 1, 1-B, 2, 3, or 4, Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, and is unsafe for self-medication; or
(B) bears or is required to bear the legend:
(i) "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription" or "Rx only" or another legend that complies with federal law; or
(ii) "Caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian."
(13) "Deliver" or "delivery" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a prescription drug or device or controlled substance from one person to another, with or without consideration.
(14) "Designated agent" means:
(A) an individual, including a licensed nurse, physician assistant, or pharmacist:
(i) who is designated by a practitioner and authorized to communicate a prescription drug order to a pharmacist; and
(ii) for whom the practitioner assumes legal responsibility;
(B) a licensed nurse, physician assistant, or pharmacist employed in a health care facility to whom a practitioner communicates a prescription drug order; or
(C) a registered nurse or physician assistant authorized by a practitioner to administer a prescription drug order for a dangerous drug under Subchapter B, Chapter 157.
(15) "Device" means an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including a component part or accessory, that is required under federal or state law to be ordered or prescribed by a practitioner.
(15-a) "Direct supervision" means supervision by a pharmacist who directs the activities of a pharmacist-intern, pharmacy technician, or pharmacy technician trainee to a sufficient degree to ensure the activities are performed accurately, safely, and without risk of harm to patients, as specified by board rule.
(16) "Dispense" means to prepare, package, compound, or label, in the course of professional practice, a prescription drug or device for delivery to an ultimate user or the user's agent under a practitioner's lawful order.
(17) "Distribute" means to deliver a prescription drug or device other than by administering or dispensing.
(18) "Drug" means:
(A) a substance recognized as a drug in a drug compendium, including the current official United States Pharmacopoeia, official National Formulary, or official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia, or in a supplement to a drug compendium;
(B) a substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in a human or another animal;
(C) a substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure or a function of the body of a human or another animal;
(D) a substance intended for use as a component of a substance specified in Paragraph (A), (B), or (C);
(E) a dangerous drug; or
(F) a controlled substance.
* * *
(32-a) "Pharmacy technician trainee" means an individual who is registered with the board as a pharmacy technician trainee and is authorized to participate in a pharmacy technician training program.
(33) "Practice of pharmacy" means:
(A) providing an act or service necessary to provide pharmaceutical care;
(B) interpreting or evaluating a prescription drug order or medication order;
(C) participating in drug or device selection as authorized by law, and participating in drug administration, drug regimen review, or drug or drug-related research;
(D) providing patient counseling;
(E) being responsible for:
(i) dispensing a prescription drug order or distributing a medication order;
(ii) compounding or labeling a drug or device, other than labeling by a manufacturer, repackager, or distributor of a nonprescription drug or commercially packaged prescription drug or device;
(iii) properly and safely storing a drug or device; or
(iv) maintaining proper records for a drug or device;
(F) performing for a patient a specific act of drug therapy management delegated to a pharmacist by a written protocol from a physician licensed in this state in compliance with Subtitle B; or
(G) administering an immunization or vaccination under a physician's written protocol.
(34) "Practitioner" means:
(A) a person licensed or registered to prescribe, distribute, administer, or dispense a prescription drug or device in the course of professional practice in this state, including a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian but excluding a person licensed under this subtitle;
* * *
(42) "Texas trade association" means a cooperative and voluntarily joined statewide association of business or professional competitors in this state designed to assist its members and its industry or profession in dealing with mutual business or professional problems and in promoting their common interest.
(42-a) "Therapeutic contact lens" means a contact lens that contains one or more drugs and that delivers the drugs into the wearer's eye.
(43) "Ultimate user" means a person who obtains or possesses a prescription drug or device for the person's own use or for the use of a member of the person's household or for administering to an animal owned by the person or by a member of the person's household.
(44) "Unit dose packaging" means the ordered amount of drug in a dosage form ready for administration to a particular patient, by the prescribed route at the prescribed time, and properly labeled with the name, strength, and expiration date of the drug.
(45) "Written protocol" means a physician's order, standing medical order, standing delegation order, or other order or protocol as defined by rule of the Texas Medical Board under Subtitle B.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 112, Sec. 5, eff. May 11, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 88, Sec. 8, eff. May 20, 2003.
Amended by:
* * *