OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 551.003. DEFINITIONS. In Chapters 551-566:
(1) "Administer" means to directly apply a prescription drug to the body of a patient by any means, including injection, inhalation, or ingestion, by:
(A) a person authorized by law to administer the drug, including a practitioner or an authorized agent under a practitioner's supervision; or
(B) the patient at the direction of a practitioner.
(2) "Board" means the Texas State Board of Pharmacy.
(3) "Class A pharmacy license" or "community pharmacy license" means a license described by Section 560.051.
(4) "Class B pharmacy license" or "nuclear pharmacy license" means a license described by Section 560.051.
(5) "Class C pharmacy license" or "institutional pharmacy license" means a license described by Section 560.051.
(6) "Class D pharmacy license" or "clinic pharmacy license" means a license described by Section 560.051.
(7) "Class E pharmacy license" or "nonresident pharmacy license" means a license described by Section 560.051.
(8) "College of pharmacy" means a school, university, or college of pharmacy that:
(A) satisfies the accreditation standards of the American Council on Pharmaceutical Education as adopted by the board; or
(B) has degree requirements that meet the standards of accreditation set by the board.
(9) "Compounding" means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, or labeling of a drug or device:
(A) as the result of a practitioner's prescription drug order based on the practitioner-patient-pharmacist relationship in the course of professional practice;
(B) for administration to a patient by a practitioner as the result of a practitioner's initiative based on the practitioner-patient-pharmacist relationship in the course of professional practice;
(C) in anticipation of a prescription drug order based on a routine, regularly observed prescribing pattern; or
(D) for or as an incident to research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for selling or dispensing, except as allowed under Section 562.154 or Chapter 563.
(10) "Confidential record" means a health-related record, including a patient medication record, prescription drug order, or medication order, that:
(A) contains information that identifies an individual; and
(B) is maintained by a pharmacy or pharmacist.
(11) "Controlled substance" means a substance, including a drug:
(A) listed in Schedule I, II, III, IV, or V, as established by the commissioner of public health under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or in Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 1-B, 2, 3, or 4, Chapter 481; or
(B) included in Schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.).
(12) "Dangerous drug" means a drug or device that:
(A) is not included in Penalty Group 1, 1-B, 2, 3, or 4, Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, and is unsafe for self-medication; or
(B) bears or is required to bear the legend:
(i) "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription" or "Rx only" or another legend that complies with federal law; or
(ii) "Caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian."
* * *