OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 901.457. ACCOUNTANT-CLIENT CONFIDENTIALITY. (a) A license holder or a partner, member, officer, shareholder, or employee of a license holder may not voluntarily disclose information communicated to the license holder or a partner, member, shareholder, or employee of the license holder by a client in connection with services provided to the client by the license holder or a partner, member, shareholder, or employee of the license holder, except with the permission of the client or the client's representative.
(b) This section does not prohibit a license holder from disclosing information that is required to be disclosed:
(1) by the professional standards for reporting on the examination of a financial statement;
(2) under a summons or subpoena under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and its subsequent amendments, the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. Section 77a et seq.) and its subsequent amendments, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78a et seq.) and its subsequent amendments, or The Securities Act (Title 12, Government Code);
(3) under a court order signed by a judge if the order:
(A) is addressed to the license holder;
(B) mentions the client by name; and
(C) requests specific information concerning the client;
(4) in an investigation or proceeding conducted by the board;
(5) in an ethical investigation conducted by a professional organization of certified public accountants;
(6) in the course of a peer review under Section 901.159 or in accordance with the requirements of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board or its successor; or
(7) in the course of a practice review by another certified public accountant or certified public accountancy firm for a potential acquisition or merger of one firm with another, if both firms enter into a nondisclosure agreement with regard to all client information shared between the firms.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1497, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 36 (S.B. 228), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 491 (H.B. 4171), Sec. 2.38, eff. January 1, 2022.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 447 (H.B. 2217), Sec. 10, eff. June 9, 2023.