PENAL CODE
Sec. 1.09. CONCURRENT JURISDICTION UNDER THIS CODE TO PROSECUTE OFFENSES THAT INVOLVE STATE PROPERTY. With the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor to prosecute under this code any offense an element of which occurs on state property or any offense that involves the use, unlawful appropriation, or misapplication of state property, including state funds.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 378 (S.B. 563), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.