PENAL CODE
Sec. 1.07. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this code:
(1) "Act" means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech.
(2) "Actor" means a person whose criminal responsibility is in issue in a criminal action. Whenever the term "suspect" is used in this code, it means "actor."
(3) "Agency" includes authority, board, bureau, commission, committee, council, department, district, division, and office.
(4) "Alcoholic beverage" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code.
(5) "Another" means a person other than the actor.
(6) "Association" means a government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, partnership, or two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest.
(7) "Benefit" means anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including benefit to any other person in whose welfare the beneficiary is interested.
(8) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
(8-a) "Civil commitment facility" means a facility owned, leased, or operated by the state, or by a vendor under contract with the state, that houses only persons who have been civilly committed as sexually violent predators under Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code.
(9) "Coercion" means a threat, however communicated:
(A) to commit an offense;
(B) to inflict bodily injury in the future on the person threatened or another;
(C) to accuse a person of any offense;
(D) to expose a person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule;
(E) to harm the credit or business repute of any person; or
(F) to take or withhold action as a public servant, or to cause a public servant to take or withhold action.
(10) "Conduct" means an act or omission and its accompanying mental state.
(11) "Consent" means assent in fact, whether express or apparent.
(12) "Controlled substance" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002, Health and Safety Code.
* * *
(42) "Reasonable belief" means a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.
(43) "Reckless" is defined in Section 6.03 (Culpable Mental States).
(44) "Rule" includes regulation.
(45) "Secure correctional facility" means:
(A) a municipal or county jail; or
(B) a confinement facility operated by or under a contract with any division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(46) "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
(46-a) "Sight order" means a written or electronic instruction to pay money that is authorized by the person giving the instruction and that is payable on demand or at a definite time by the person being instructed to pay. The term includes a check, an electronic debit, or an automatic bank draft.
Text of subdivision effective until January 01, 2025
(46-b) "Federal special investigator" means a person described by Article 2.122, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Text of subdivision effective on January 01, 2025
(46-b) "Federal special investigator" means a person described by Article 2A.002, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(47) "Swear" includes affirm.
(48) "Unlawful" means criminal or tortious or both and includes what would be criminal or tortious but for a defense not amounting to justification or privilege.
* * *