PENAL CODE
Sec. 1.06. COMPUTATION OF AGE. A person attains a specified age on the day of the anniversary of his birthdate.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.