PENAL CODE
Sec. 29.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "In the course of committing theft" means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.
(2) "Property" means:
(A) tangible or intangible personal property including anything severed from land; or
(B) a document, including money, that represents or embodies anything of value.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.