PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 112.121. VALIDITY OF TRUST; APPLICABILITY. (a) A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary. A noncharitable purpose may include seeking economic or noneconomic benefits.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to a trust created under Section 112.037.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1121 (H.B. 2333), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2023.