PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 114.063. GENERAL RIGHT TO REIMBURSEMENT. (a) A trustee may discharge or reimburse himself from trust principal or income or partly from both for:
(1) advances made for the convenience, benefit, or protection of the trust or its property;
(2) expenses incurred while administering or protecting the trust or because of the trustee's holding or owning any of the trust property; and
(3) expenses incurred for any action taken under Section 113.025.
(b) The trustee has a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement under Subsection (a).
(c) A potential trustee is entitled to reimbursement from trust principal or income or partly from both for reasonable expenses incurred for any action taken under Section 113.025(a) if:
(1) a court orders reimbursement or the potential trustee has entered into a written agreement providing for reimbursement with the personal representative of the estate, the trustee of the trust, the settlor, the settlor's attorney-in-fact, the settlor's personal representative, or the person or entity designated in the trust instrument or will to appoint a trustee; and
(2) the potential trustee has been appointed trustee under the terms of the trust instrument or will or has received a written request to accept the trust from the settlor, the settlor's attorney-in-fact, the settlor's personal representative, or the person or entity designated in the trust instrument or will to appoint a trustee.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 846, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.