PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 13.002. EFFECT OF RECORDED INSTRUMENT. An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is:
(1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and
(2) subject to inspection by the public.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3495, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 960, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.