PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 55.0015. ADMISSION TO HOSPITAL. For purposes of this chapter, an injured individual is considered admitted to a hospital if the individual is allowed access to any department of the hospital for the provision of any treatment, care, or service to the individual.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 862 (H.B. 2929), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019.