PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 59.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Lessor" means an owner, lessor, sublessor, or managing agent of a self-service storage facility.
(1-a) "Military service" means:
(A) military service as defined by Section 101, Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. App. Section 511); and
(B) active duty service for a period of more than 30 consecutive days as a member of the Texas State Guard or Texas National Guard under the call of the governor.
(2) "Rental agreement" means a written or oral agreement that establishes or modifies the terms of use of a self-service storage facility.
(3) "Self-service storage facility" means real property that is rented to be used exclusively for storage of property and is cared for and controlled by the tenant.
(4) "Tenant" means a person entitled under a rental agreement to the exclusive use of storage space at a self-service storage facility.
(4-a) "Vehicle storage facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 2303.002, Occupations Code.
(5) "Verified mail" means any method of mailing that provides evidence of mailing.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3574, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 405 (S.B. 690), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 99 (S.B. 1181), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.