PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 70.006. SALE OR DISPOSAL OF MOTOR VEHICLE, MOTORBOAT, VESSEL, OR OUTBOARD MOTOR. (a) A holder of a lien under this subchapter on a motor vehicle subject to Chapter 501, Transportation Code, or on a motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor for which a certificate of title is required under Subchapter B, Chapter 31, Parks and Wildlife Code, as amended, who retains possession of the mo
* * *
(d) The holder of the lien is not required to publish notice under Subsection (c) if a correctly addressed notice is sent with sufficient postage under Subsection (b) and is returned as unclaimed or refused or with a notation that the addressee is unknown or has moved without leaving a forwarding address.
(e) After notice is given under this section to the owner of or the holder of a lien on the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor, the owner or holder of the lien may obtain possession of the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor by paying all charges due to the holder of a lien under this subchapter before the 31st day after the date a copy of the notice is filed with the county tax assessor-collector's office.
(f) If the charges are not paid before the 31st day after the date that a copy of the notice required by Subsection (a) is filed with the county tax assessor-collector's office, the lienholder may sell the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor at a public sale and apply the proceeds to the charges. The lienholder shall pay excess proceeds to the person entitled to them. The public sale may not take place before the 31st day after the date a copy of the notice is filed with the county tax assessor-collector's office.
(f-1) If the charges are not paid before the 31st day after the date that a copy of the notice required by Subsection (a) is filed with the county tax assessor-collector's office and the property that is the subject of the notice is a motor vehicle, the lienholder may, in lieu of selling the vehicle under Subsection (f), dispose of the vehicle in accordance with Subchapter D, Chapter 683, Transportation Code, if the lienholder determines that:
(1) the vehicle's only residual value is as a source of parts or scrap metal; or
(2) it is not economical to dispose of the vehicle at a public sale.
(f-2) If the lienholder disposes of the property under Subsection (f-1), the lienholder shall apply the fair market value of the motor vehicle to the charges due to the lienholder.
(g) After providing notice in accordance with this section, a holder of a possessory lien on a motor vehicle under Section 70.001, other than a person licensed as a franchised dealer under Chapter 2301, Occupations Code, shall, on request, allow an owner and each lienholder of record to inspect or arrange an inspection of the motor vehicle by a qualified professional to verify that the repairs were made. The inspection must be completed before the date of the public sale authorized by Subsection (f).
* * *