PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 70.008. ATTORNEY'S FEES. The court in a suit concerning possession of a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor and a debt due on it may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3582, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec. 6(e), eff. Oct. 2, 1984.