PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 70.003. STABLE KEEPER'S, GARAGEMAN'S, PASTURER'S, AND COTTON GINNER'S LIEN'S. (a) A stable keeper with whom an animal is left for care has a lien on the animal for the amount of the charges for the care.
(b) An owner or lessee of a pasture with whom an animal is left for grazing has a lien on the animal for the amount of charges for the grazing.
(c) A garageman with whom a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor is left for care has a lien on the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor for the amount of the charges for the care, including reasonable charges for towing the motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor to the garageman's place of business and excluding charges for repairs.
(d)(1) A cotton ginner to whom a cotton crop has been delivered for processing or who, under an agreement, is to be paid for harvesting a cotton crop has a lien on the cotton processed or harvested for the amount of the charges for the processing or harvesting. The lienholder is entitled to retain possession of the cotton until the amount of the charge due under an agreement is paid or, if an amount is not specified by agreement, the reasonable and usual compensation is paid. If the cotton owner's address is known and the amount of the charge is not paid before the 31st day after the date the cotton ginner's work is completed or the date payment is due under a written agreement, whichever is later, the lienholder shall request the owner to pay the unpaid charge due and shall notify the owner and any other person having a lien on the cotton which is properly recorded under applicable law with the secretary of state of the fact that unless payment is made not later than the 15th day after the date the notice is received, the lienholder is entitled to sell the cotton under any procedure authorized by Section 9.610, Business & Commerce Code. If the cotton owner's address is not known and the amount of the charge is not paid before the 61st day after the date the cotton ginner's work is completed or the date payment is due under a written agreement, whichever is later, the lienholder is entitled to sell the cotton without notice at a commercially reasonable sale. The proceeds of a sale under this subsection shall be applied first to charges due under this subsection, and any remainder shall be paid in appropriate proportion to:
(A) any other person having a lien on the cotton which is properly recorded under applicable law with the secretary of state; and
(B) the cotton owner.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to place an affirmative burden on the cotton ginner to perform any lien searches except as may be appropriate to provide notices required by this section.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3580, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 629, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 462, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 2.39, eff. July 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 80 (S.B. 543), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.