PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 43.953. DESTRUCTION OF DEER. (a) Before any deer may be destroyed under this subchapter:
(1) an agent of the animal health commission may conduct an epidemiological assessment:
(A) if the assessment can be conducted in a timely manner; and
(B) contingent on the availability of funding; and
(2) the department must consider the results of an assessment, if conducted, under Subdivision (1).
(b) To control or prevent the spread of disease, deer to which this subchapter applies may be destroyed only if the department determines that the deer pose a threat to the health of other deer or other species, including humans.
(c) The department shall carry out an order to destroy deer after notice has been provided to the permit holder under Section 43.954.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 99 (S.B. 820), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2013.