PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 43.357. PERMIT PRIVILEGES; REGULATIONS. (a) The holder of a valid deer breeder's permit may:
(1) engage in the business of breeding breeder deer in the immediate locality for which the permit was issued; and
(2) sell, transfer to another person, or hold in captivity live breeder deer for the purpose of propagation or sale.
(a-1) A deer breeder, a deer breeder's authorized agent, or an assistant who is not a permittee under this subchapter but is acting under the direction of a deer breeder or a deer breeder's authorized agent may capture a breeder deer held in a permitted facility for:
(1) removal from an enclosure;
(2) veterinary treatment;
(3) tagging;
(4) euthanasia for the purpose of:
(A) humane dispatch of the breeder deer; or
(B) the conduct of a test for a reportable disease as required by law; or
(5) any other purpose required or allowed by law.
(b) The commission may make regulations governing:
(1) the possession of breeder deer held under the authority of this subchapter;
(2) the recapture of lawfully possessed breeder deer that have escaped from the facility of a deer breeder;
(3) permit applications and fees;
(4) reporting requirements;
(5) procedures and requirements for the purchase, transfer, sale, or shipment of breeder deer;
(6) the endorsement of a deer breeder facility by a certified wildlife biologist;
(7) the number of breeder deer that a deer breeder may possess; and
(8) the dates for which a deer breeder permit is valid.
(c) A person who holds a permit under this subchapter or a person who receives a breeder deer under this subchapter is not required to have the release site inspected or approved before the release of a breeder deer from a breeding facility. This section does not preclude the department from making a habitat inspection but does direct the department to refrain from implementing habitat inspection rules or procedures that could unreasonably impede the broader deer breeding industry.
(d) Subsection (c) does not exempt a person from the requirements under the following permits issued by the department:
(1) managed land deer permit regulated under 31 T.A.C. Sections 65.26 and 65.34;
(2) deer management permit under Section 43.601;
(3) trap, transport, and transplant permit under Sections 43.061 and 43.0611;
(4) trap, transport, and process permit under Section 43.0612; and
(5) antlerless deer control permit regulated under 31 T.A.C. Sections 65.25 and 65.27.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 704, Sec. 13, 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1255, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 79 (H.B. 1308), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.