PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 43.366. APPLICATION OF OTHER LAWS. (a) In order that native species may be preserved, breeder deer held under a deer breeder's permit are subject to all laws and regulations of this state pertaining to deer except as specifically provided in this subchapter.
(b) This subchapter may not be construed to restrict or prohibit the use of high fences.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 704, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 79 (H.B. 1308), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.