PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 43.364. USE OF BREEDER DEER. Breeder deer may be purchased, sold, transferred, or received in this state only for the purposes of liberation or holding for propagation. All breeder deer and increase from breeder deer are under the full force of the laws of this state pertaining to deer, and those breeder deer may be held in captivity for propagation in this state only after a deer breeder's permit is issued by the department under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 704, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 79 (H.B. 1308), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.