PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 43.362. TRANSFER, PURCHASE, OR SALE OF LIVE BREEDER DEER. (a) Only breeder deer that are in a healthy condition may be sold, transferred, bartered, or exchanged, or offered for sale, transfer, barter, or exchange, by a deer breeder.
(b) Except as provided by Subchapter C or by a rule adopted by the commission under this subchapter, no person may purchase, obtain, sell, transfer, or accept in this state a live breeder deer unless the person obtains a transfer permit from the department.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 704, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1255, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 42, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 79 (H.B. 1308), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.