PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 43.603. CONDITIONS; DURATION; FEE. (a) A permit issued under this subchapter is subject to conditions established by the commission, including conditions governing:
(1) the number of deer that may be killed on the property by a single person;
(2) the number and type of deer that may be killed or taken under the permit; and
(3) the number, type, and length of time that deer may be temporarily detained in an enclosure.
(b) The permit is valid for a period prescribed by the department of not less than one year.
(c) The department shall set a fee for the issuance or renewal of a permit in an amount not to exceed $1,000.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 47, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1265, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.